An issue with width - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

Thread: An issue with width

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    1,067
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve R Jones View Post
    Did you try adjusting to a SMALLER size?



    Did you try something other than the recommended size?


    Best Buy has the Geek
    Believe me, I have tried every solution suggested here. I have come to the conclusion that I am obviously not understanding some of the info given to me.

    And, yes I know about Best Buy, and they announced on our news last week that it is closing down its electronics department. They gave no explanation why.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    18,036
    Can you post a screen capture of what you are seeing? That might help us diagnose the issue.

    Please answer the following questions:

    Is the size issue ONLY happening on your web browser?
    Are all other applications unaffected? Try Wordpad, or Word or Excel if you have those.

    Have you tried a different web browser? If you have not, please try one. That will let us know if it is a setting specific to the affected web browser, or if it is a Windows setting. I recommend trying Firefox. You can try a portable version if you do not want to install it.

    https://portableapps.com/apps/internet/firefox_portable

    https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo...esktop-release

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    1,067
    I do have Firefix and Vivaldi. Have not used them in so long don't know if I recall my login if I have to have them. I will go try but I really do not like Firefox. Will get back and let you know.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    1,067
    Yes just tried them and they are too wide too. Not sure how to do a screenshot as suggested above.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    25,394
    Have you tried switching the screen resolution to a higher than recommended number?

    To take a screenshot on Windows 10 or Windows 11 and automatically save the file to the Screenshots folder, press the Windows key + PrtScn. Your screen will go dim and a screenshot of your entire screen will be saved to the folder.

    https://www.businessinsider.com/guid...hot-on-windows
    Don't believe everything you think.

    VirtualDr email notices are not working.
    Check back regularly for responses.

    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    18,036
    If the issue is affecting multiple web browsers, then it is almost certainly a Windows issue. To be certain, you could see if a different application, like Wordpad, is also affected.

    https://www.makeuseof.com/windows-no...%20hit%20Enter.

    Display settings links:

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...ion=Windows_11

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...%20Page%20zoom.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    493
    You could always try going here and seeing if these people could be any help:https://community.acer.com/en/
    I've been there a few times in the past when I had small issues on Acer Laptops.

    Asus Zenbook Q508UG-212.R7TBL 2-in-1 Laptop
    AMD Ryzen 7 5700U Processor
    8gb DDR4 RAM (Soldered on Motherboard)
    1gb Western Digital Blue NVMe SSD
    NVIDA MX450 (DDR6)
    15.6" 1920 x 1080 (Full HD) Touchscreen
    Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless - AC 7260
    USB 1 x 2.0 - USB 1 x 3.0 - USB-C 1 x 3.1
    Micro SD Card Reader
    Lighted Keyboard
    Webcam/Microphone
    Windows 11 Professional
    MS Office 365 Family
    Logitech Anywhere MX Mouse

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    1,067

    Took screen shot but....

    How do I get it to here? I tried dragging and dropping and that did not work. I'm at wits end.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    25,394
    Click "go advanced" at the bottom of a new reply then click "manage attachments" and upload the picture.
    Don't believe everything you think.

    VirtualDr email notices are not working.
    Check back regularly for responses.

    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    1,067
    Will work on this the day after Christmas.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 407 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 407 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •