Adding more RAM to HP laptop?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Adding more RAM to HP laptop?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    NYC,NY USA
    Posts
    633

    Adding more RAM to HP laptop?

    Hi, there. my backup laptop is a

    2019 HP Premium 15.6" HD Laptop, AMD A6 Dual-Core 2.6 GHz, 4GB|8GB|16GB RAM, 1TB|2TB HDD, 128GB|256GB|512GB|1TB SSD, WiFi Bluetooth HD Webcam 3-in-1

    As you can see, it only has 4GB of RAM. Can another 4GB of RAM be added to this laptop, and if so, can it be a plugin kind (since I wouldn't dare open this up myself lol).

    Thank you in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,661
    Can you give us the exact model number? "Premium" isn't one of their series.

    Once you have the specific make/model, you can look up the type of memory and the configuration:
    https://www.crucial.com/store/advisor#hero

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,803
    I am guessing it is similar to this one:

    https://www.amazon.com/HP-15-6-inch-.../dp/B07QKWTZ4B

    It looks like you should be able to add or replace the RAM to get 8 GB, which should be a significant improvement. The model number should be on the laptop somewhere.

    Possibly useful links:

    https://www.hp.com/us-en/shop/tech-t...access%20panel.

    https://smallbusiness.chron.com/mode...top-56641.html

    https://www.wikihow.com/Find-the-Mod...f-an-HP-Laptop

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,840
    A bit more on how to add the RAM:

    https://support.hp.com/ca-en/document/c00820047
    Don't believe everything you think.

    VirtualDr email notices are not working.
    Check back regularly for responses.

    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    NYC,NY USA
    Posts
    633
    Hi, everyone. I just got home and am so tired, but I will check the model number first thing in the morning. Question, on my particular laptop, would the model number be on the bottom?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,840
    Don't believe everything you think.

    VirtualDr email notices are not working.
    Check back regularly for responses.

    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    NYC,NY USA
    Posts
    633
    Here are all the numbers on the bottom of the laptop. Some are blurred, Hopefully you can see what you need because I'm having a devil of a time trying to get the information online.

    HP1.jpg
    Last edited by Lisa2k; November 9th, 2022 at 01:27 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,661
    Looks like it's an HP 15-db0011dx.
    https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c05997528

    This is what Crucial says: (go to the link to see the part numbers)
    https://www.crucial.com/compatible-u...hp-15-db0011dx

    Your computer's memory capability:
    Maximum memory:
    8GB
    Slots:
    1 (1 bank of 1)
    Standard memory:
    4GB removable

    So you'll need to replace your 4GB DDR4 sodimm with an 8. You can look at the Crucial link above for the part numbers and specs. You don't have to buy from Crucial, but at least you'll know what to look for.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,840
    This is the service manual for that laptop..

    http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c06719946.pdf

    linked from here:

    https://support.hp.com/us-en/product...837066/manuals

    It doesn't look particularly easy to add/replace RAM. If you navigate down to "memory module" on the left of the PDF it says you need to first remove the optical drive, then the bottom of the computer, then the battery to access the RAM module.
    Don't believe everything you think.

    VirtualDr email notices are not working.
    Check back regularly for responses.

    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    NYC,NY USA
    Posts
    633
    So you'll need to replace your 4GB DDR4 sodimm with an 8. You can look at the Crucial link above for the part numbers and specs. You don't have to buy from Crucial, but at least you'll know what to look for.



    Is there a plugin of 4GB RAM I can just insert into the side of my computer? I have no technical no how, especially when it comes to Hardware. I wouldn't dare open the case!! lol
    I have two laptops:

    #1 2016 HP 15.6" Premium High Performance Laptop PC, AMD Quad-Core A6-5200 Processor, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, DVD+/-RW, Webcam, WIFI, HDMI, UbuntuMate 18.04

    #2 2019 HP Premium 15.6" HD Laptop, AMD A6 Dual-Core 2.6 GHz, 4GB|8GB|16GB RAM, 1TB|2TB HDD, 128GB|256GB|512GB|1TB SSD, WiFi Bluetooth HD Webcam 3-in-1 SD Reader HDMI, Windows 10,

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    NYC,NY USA
    Posts
    633
    Thank you, fink! But as I mentioned above, is there any 4GB RAM plugin I can just insert into one of the slots on the side of the laptop, instead of all that difficult internal stuff?
    I have two laptops:

    #1 2016 HP 15.6" Premium High Performance Laptop PC, AMD Quad-Core A6-5200 Processor, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, DVD+/-RW, Webcam, WIFI, HDMI, UbuntuMate 18.04

    #2 2019 HP Premium 15.6" HD Laptop, AMD A6 Dual-Core 2.6 GHz, 4GB|8GB|16GB RAM, 1TB|2TB HDD, 128GB|256GB|512GB|1TB SSD, WiFi Bluetooth HD Webcam 3-in-1 SD Reader HDMI, Windows 10,

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,840
    Is there a plugin of 4GB RAM I can just insert into the side of my computer?

    No. Some disassembly is req'd for all RAM replacement. Some easier than others but a simple plug in doesn't exist.
    Don't believe everything you think.

    VirtualDr email notices are not working.
    Check back regularly for responses.

    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,661
    Is there a plugin of 4GB RAM I can just insert into the side of my computer?
    Sorry, no. There is only 1 slot for RAM, so you must replace the existing RAM to upgrade your computer.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    NYC,NY USA
    Posts
    633
    Quote Originally Posted by fink View Post
    No. Some disassembly is req'd for all RAM replacement. Some easier than others but a simple plug in doesn't exist.
    Okay, thank you for all of your help!!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    NYC,NY USA
    Posts
    633
    Thank you sop much for all of your help!
    Last edited by Lisa2k; November 9th, 2022 at 05:04 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •