Windows Files Transfer Problem
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Windows Files Transfer Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Valley of Sun
    Posts
    1,992

    Windows Files Transfer Problem

    Howdy, I recently picked up a computer at a garage sale. It had Windows 10 installed.

    When I decided to update Windows 10, it actually installed windows 11, which was ok with me. However, the HD in the PC was the size of a solid state drive & thinking that it was a SSD, I continued to allow Windows to update the Win 11. I later realized the the HD was not SSD because the sytem was extremely
    slow.

    I now have an SSD that is the same capacity as the other & am trying to copy everything from one drive to the other. However, I keep running into obsticles like : I dont' have permission to do this or that.

    I am using a docking station that support two SATA drives. Any suggestions or help in this matter would be greatly appreciated. Thanks much.......
    Where there's a will, there's a way

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Largo, Fl.
    Posts
    22,332
    Sounds like you're doing a copy and paste... or trying to.

    Have you consider cloning it?

    https://www.macrium.com/reflectfree
    If you're happy and you know it......it's your meds.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Valley of Sun
    Posts
    1,992
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve R Jones View Post
    Sounds like you're doing a copy and paste... or trying to.

    Have you consider cloning it?

    https://www.macrium.com/reflectfree
    I can give that a try but is there a way that I can overide the " you need permission" issue ?
    Where there's a will, there's a way

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,806
    Quote Originally Posted by Razor View Post
    I can give that a try but is there a way that I can overide the " you need permission" issue ?
    Since that error is a Windows error, don't load Windows.

    Use this, https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produ...0_to_sata.html $39.99 ($49.99 at Amazon) . . . no PC needed. Insert the Source drive, the Target drive and press the clone button. That's all there is to it. The Source drive will be copied bit-by-bit from one drive to the the Target drive ... with no PC needed whatsoever. Note though that this also works great as a PC attached USB 3.0 Dual Bay SATA Docking Station.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Valley of Sun
    Posts
    1,992
    Thanks Spyware Dr., That's a pretty neat tool. However, I doubt that I would needed often enough to justify the cost.
    I didnt have much luck with the free cloning tool, so I'm going to do a different method. With a windows media creation
    tool, I have on a thumb drive, I'm going to install windows 10 & hope that it will update to 11. Being that windows is
    currently free, it just might work. Thanks to all for your input.
    Where there's a will, there's a way

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,806
    No problem Razor. Got my <fingers-crossed> for you.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Valley of Sun
    Posts
    1,992
    SO far so good. However, after a few windows 10 up dates, I get this message when trying to check for updates: [Your Device is Missing Important Security and Quality Fixes] . The PC qualifies for the win11 update,
    but I can't seem to resolve the message. Even adding an anti virus, it still shows up.
    I have another query also. I'm looking for a good anti-virus program for both PC's & cellphones. Any suggestion? Presently trying Mcafee, which doesnt work all that well with Android. Was wondering about
    Bit Defender?? Any good ? Thanks.............
    Where there's a will, there's a way

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    25,456
    Bitdefender was my preferred AV for the past few years.. worked well and had a very small imprint/impact on my computer but the latest version which they released this past year uses a HUGE amount of RAM on my PC (~800Megs) so I've, for now, switched out to Avast free version which uses a third the am't of RAM and also seems to do a good job although there are a lot of popups every day to try and get me to upgrade to the paid version.

    VirtualDr email notices are not working.
    Check back regularly for responses.

    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Valley of Sun
    Posts
    1,992
    Thanks fink, for the input. I've usd Avast on & off for many years. Them I went with TotalAV. They seemed to take too much control, so I dumped them & went back to Avast. Then when I heard that Avast had been
    giving away customer's info. (don't recall all the details) I switched again. But all in all, they seemed to do a pretty good job. I think I'll go back to them.........
    Where there's a will, there's a way

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •