A formatting question about Word 365
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: A formatting question about Word 365

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    84

    A formatting question about Word 365

    I have a big MS and had it formatted a while ago. I've revised it and now want to upload the new version. The publisher asked me to eliminate all TABS. did that. Now I have to "paragraph" the ms because there are no longer Tabs to show where they are. I have to put a space between each paragraph. I've been wrestling with Format Painter and all the dialogs but I'm not there yet. Still doing the paragraphs manually and there are thousands of them!

    Thanks amigos

    Arthur

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,768
    Not sure exactly what you are talking about. Paragraph? Tabs? Format Painter?

    Is this a Microsoft Word document? If so, Tabs are not normally used to separate paragraphs. Perhaps a clearer, more length explanation of the issue might enable us to provide some useful assistance. Macros could be used to speed up the process, if only we knew what that actual process should be.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    84

    Formatting woes

    I have a large MS Word manuscript formerly formatted in conventional style, i.e. paragraphs are indicated by Tabs (or indentations). The publisher wants a MS without Tabs. The problem is that Tabs identified each paragraph. It was set at five spaces. I've removed all the Tabs but now thereis nothing to indicate where any paragraph begins or ends. I can SEE the end of each paragraph due to the sentence length. Sentences at the end don't run all the way to the page border. Most of the time. Now I must either find a way to separate the paragraphs by spacing them one "unit" apart. I have 141,000 words in the Manuscript and manually setting each paragraph apart is something of a task. I'm on Chapter nine. I have fifty five chapters total. OY! I can do it, but it's a real chore. Does this help?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,768
    If you have an original copy of the document, you should replace the Tabs with an Enter (CR) character.

    Example:

    Code:
    Replace this:
         Paragraph one starts here,
    and continues here.
         Paragraph two starts here,
    and continues here.
    
    with this:
    Paragraph one starts here,
    and continues here.
    
    Paragraph two starts here,
    and continues here.
    This can be done with a search and replace operation, in a few seconds.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    84
    I've got that part, the elimination of Tabs. The next part SHOULD be do-able using Format Painter but that utility simply stopped working so I am still separating paragraphs manually. Sometimes Word is clunky and almost unbearable.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,769
    that utility simply stopped working
    Have you tried doing a repair/reinstall?



    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...e-a6b40c5bb88b
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,768
    The Search and Replace that removes the Tabs should also be able to insert the needed Enter (CR) character, all in one operation, and then you would be done.

    Link:

    https://www.techrepublic.com/article...word-document/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Chitown Suburbia Illinois USA
    Posts
    41
    Word has paragraph formatting built-in. You can choose to have the same spacing applied to all similar paragraphs (or not depending on your needs). Personally I'd start with what JDC is saying from the original file BEFORE you removed the tabs, but short of that, get one paragraph lined up how you want it. You can engage format painter from the keyboard if you're having trouble triggering it in the menu.

    Select the paragraph that is how you want it formatted and hit CTRL + SHIFT + C. Then select all the remaining paragraphs to be formatted and do CTRL+ SHIFT + V. Similar to the copy and paste text, this will copy and paste formatting. Good luck.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •