Connecting aerial to TV
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Connecting aerial to TV

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    72

    Connecting aerial to TV

    When my old TV died some years ago I decided to just watch TV through my PC. Recently someone gave me a TV because they had bought a smart one. I still have the TV aerial on my roof but with only about 2 metres of cable attached, as I cut the rest off. So I'll have to buy a length of aerial cable, coaxial I presume, to reconnect the TV. Will it be best to make a new connection at the aerial or join the new cable to the old one which is still attached to the aerial?

    Will I be able to get the extra freeview channels through my aerial connection or will I need to buy a freeview box for that?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,611
    Since it's only 2 meters of distance difference I'd buy a completely new one to avoid having to attach one or two connectors to the new cable to join them up. That way you would not have to buy the connectors separately or any kind of splicing/crimping tool to do it properly. Also if the connection is in an un-sheltered place like outdoors or in a damp or wet attic or in a wall then you won't have to worry about the joined connection getting wet or dirty and causing problems.

    As far as freeview channels, here in Canada/US we get all of our free OTA (over the air) channels tuned into our TVs by default without any extra gear/boxes. I'm not sure about the UK.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    72
    Thank you. I presume it's not difficult to attach coaxial cable to the aerial?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,611
    That would depend on the aerial/antenna. Mine just has a jack to screw it in. You probably should have a look first though to see.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by fink View Post
    That would depend on the aerial/antenna. Mine just has a jack to screw it in. You probably should have a look first though to see.
    Thank you again for your help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,611
    No problem. Perhaps someone else will have info on the freeview thing.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,696

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,611
    If you google it I would think the owners manual of the TV will tell you if you need a set top box for freeview channels.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,696
    From what I saw on the link I posted, some channels are you do not need a box for, others you do. There should be a channels list that indicates which are which.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by jdc2000 View Post
    Thank you.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by fink View Post
    If you google it I would think the owners manual of the TV will tell you if you need a set top box for freeview channels.
    Thank you.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •