why the error ip configuration not valid pops up?
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: why the error ip configuration not valid pops up?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    4

    why the error ip configuration not valid pops up?

    basically all my pc connected with ethernet to the modem, sometime work and sometime don't, when they don't i get the error "ip configuration not valid"

    This is happening from when i changed my modem/internet connection , probably is configured bad but i have no idea of how to check it

    This problem pops up only on pc connected with ethernet, all wifi device are connected and have no problem

    also if i change the spot of the ethernet cable multiple times then it work again, or if i do right click on the internet icon in the bottom right of windows and then "troubleshooting"

    Does anyone know why is happening and how i can fix it? thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,690
    Hard to say with just that error message to go on. Your ISP should have the correct IP address settings posted on their help site somewhere.

    When you get the error, open a Command Prompt window and enter the following command to get the current IP settings:

    Code:
    ipconfig /all
    See if the settings match what your ISP lists. The Gateway and DNS Server(s) are the critical ones to check.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Largo, Fl.
    Posts
    22,008
    Does the pc stop working on a fresh reboot? Or does it stop working after it as set idle?

    It could be that in Device Manager-> Network Adaptor -> Power Management is turned on.... Turn that option OFF.
    "I have been wanting to grow my own food but I can not find any bacon seeds."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    4
    Configurazione IP di Windows

    Nome host . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : DESKTOP-4QAM1DA
    Suffisso DNS primario . . . . . . . . :
    Tipo nodo . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Ibrido
    Routing IP abilitato. . . . . . . . . : No
    Proxy WINS abilitato . . . . . . . . : No
    Elenco di ricerca suffissi DNS. . . . : homenet.telecomitalia.it

    Scheda Ethernet Ethernet:

    Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione: homenet.telecomitalia.it
    Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GbE Family Controller
    Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : A8-A1-59-17-81-02
    DHCP abilitato. . . . . . . . . . . . : Sė
    Configurazione automatica abilitata : Sė
    Indirizzo IPv6 locale rispetto al collegamento . : fe80::fd9d:36e2:1a8b:3d27%5(Preferenziale)
    Indirizzo IPv4. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2(Preferenziale)
    Subnet mask . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease ottenuto. . . . . . . . . . . . : mercoledė 20 aprile 2022 10:54:56
    Scadenza lease . . . . . . . . . . . : mercoledė 20 aprile 2022 16:54:57
    Gateway predefinito . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Server DHCP . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    IAID DHCPv6 . . . . . . . . . . . : 94937433
    DUID Client DHCPv6. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-29-AA-94-AF-A8-A1-59-17-81-02
    Server DNS . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS su TCP/IP . . . . . . . . . . : Attivato

    It seems everything fine here to me, is it?

    Also i can't find the power management option i am in the device manager window , then right click on network adapters, proptieties, but there is no power managment option

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,603
    See attached pics.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    4
    why there is no button? 1.PNG2.PNG
    Last edited by toel; April 20th, 2022 at 02:31 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,603
    One way to try and fix that is a registry edit... fix 1 on this page. There are other options there too. Always be very careful doing registry edits as that page suggests and make a backup as shown.. mistakes can be bad news.

    https://thegeekpage.com/power-management-tab-missing/

    do ask first if you have any questions about registry editing.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    4
    still not there anyway i restarted the pc 5.PNG

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,690
    If you cannot get the power management settings to show up so you can disable turning off the hardware to save power, you may not be able to fix the issue.

    I am assuming that this is a desktop system and you are using the adapter on the motherboard. If that is the case, you could try adding an ethernet add-in card to see if that has the power management settings.

    I would still keep trying to get the power management setting tab to appear. The user account that you are using does have Administrator rights, does it not?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •