Router Ethernet Ports Expansion
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Router Ethernet Ports Expansion

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,979

    Router Ethernet Ports Expansion

    I am running out of Ethernet ports on my router.

    What is the best way to add more without losing performance or bandwidth?

    Will configuration be required on the router configuration page?

    Please provide a link of the item if you recommend it.

    I am thinking the hardware will be a switch unless there is something better.

    Thanks
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,440
    I use a switch. Absolutely no configuration required at all. Just need enough cabling. I bought this relatively inexpensive one last year and it doesn't degrade speed/performance in the slightest. Just make sure the one you buy is 10/100/1000 Mbps capable.. I saw some on sale that were not Gigabit capable.

    https://www.newegg.ca/netgear-gs305-...82E16833222039
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,979
    Yep. That will work and thank you for the response with all the answers to my questions Fink.
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,440
    You're welcome
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,979
    Fink,

    I am thinking about getting the upgraded version (NetGear GS305e) with VLAN since I would like to keep my security NVR system on a separate VLAN for added security. Can I get your thoughts on if it is necessary?

    https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07PJ7XZ7X...ter_B0932S1QBT
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,979
    Interesting that the 5 ports (GS305E link above) costs more than the 8 ports (GS308E).

    https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07PLFCQVK...0932S1QBT?th=1
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,440
    I've never used a managed switch. Perhaps others here can add their comments on it.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,440
    I've temp marked this unresolved so it will be looked at again.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,555
    I have not used a managed switch on a home network. They are usually considerably more expensive, and I have not needed one. Your router may have an option to set up 2 different LAN segments. If not, then a switch with that capability may be worthwhile.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •