[RESOLVED] Windows Photo Viewer can't display this picture, not enough memory
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: [RESOLVED] Windows Photo Viewer can't display this picture, not enough memory

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4,034

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Windows Photo Viewer can't display this picture, not enough memory

    The picture in question is 16k!

    I don't know how much memory comes with my video card (Geforce 710) but it has to cover 16k. RAM 32.

    Why is it doing this to me?

    Thanks - rev

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Largo, Fl.
    Posts
    21,891
    Did you GOOGLE your thread title and see ALL the articles?
    "I have been wanting to grow my own food but I can not find any bacon seeds."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,493
    Try this: Use Irfanview to remove the EXIF metadata
    https://www.irfanview.com/

    Open IrfanView
    Drag/drop the image file into the IrfanView window
    Click File > Save as...
    Uncheck "Keep original EXIF data (if JPG to JPG)"
    Change the File name to <imagefilename>_noEXIF, and click Save

    You should be able to open <imagefilename>_noEXIF in Windows Photo Viewer

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4,034
    Steve:

    >Did you GOOGLE your thread title and see ALL the articles?
    No, because 1) if we all did that there would be no need for tech forums, and 2) there are so many moron fixes out there that don't tell you the consequences of the changes they recommend. I'm a VirtualDr fan! You guys are the best.

    Thanks Midknyte.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Chitown Suburbia Illinois USA
    Posts
    39
    Reverend did you create the image in question? I see a lot of talk about ICC profiles RGB. When you save the file (assuming you've create it), are you seeing a check box like this one?

    kV8EZ.jpg

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4,034
    >Reverend did you create the image in question?
    Not from scratch, I grabbed it from WhatsApp with Windows Snipping tool.

    When trying to display it, I get a blank where the pic should be and the error message underneath the blank. It's the only pic I've had any trouble with.

    >I see a lot of talk about ICC profiles RGB
    Don't know what that is, I'm a digital audio guy and the pic isn't really that important, I just don't like errors I don't understand. Thanks for pitching in!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,493
    Yes, it's something to do with the ICC profile. I don't know the particulars, but stripping the EXIF data should get around that.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Chitown Suburbia Illinois USA
    Posts
    39
    That's odd. I use the snipping tool myself and never encountered it. I'll try some more research now that I know that. I would like to know myself.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4,034
    I use it all the time with no problems - though I'd really like a tool that catches pop-ups, they usually disappears as soon as the Snipper is active.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Chitown Suburbia Illinois USA
    Posts
    39
    Quote Originally Posted by Reverend View Post
    I use it all the time with no problems - though I'd really like a tool that catches pop-ups, they usually disappears as soon as the Snipper is active.
    I can help you with that bit. Next time you go to snip, open the tool. If it defaults to "new" already selected and the screen cloudy, click ESC.

    Now open the menu/popup you're trying to capture and click CTRL+PRINT SCREEN. The screen will go cloudy again because with the snipping tool open in the background it will activate. The popup window will remain, and you'll be able to snip it. Works. Give it a try.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4,034
    Awesome thanks! I used to be a Snagit fan, especially the very old simple version 5.5 or something but it started misbehaving in Win 10 and I switched to Snipping Tool. I don't like the cloudy screen but I'll get used to it.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4,034
    You're a ******* genius, worked like a charm.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •