[RESOLVED] Ehernet issues9
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: [RESOLVED] Ehernet issues9

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    716

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Ehernet issues9

    Today a yellow triangle showed on the network . I runned troubleshooting: ethernet doesn't have a valid IP CONFIG
    After restore run nothing change. Looks
    that IP address got changed or lost? Strange that cell is running wifi pretty good, but can't connect to network nor phone calls.
    Thanks
    Last edited by cima2003; September 7th, 2021 at 10:55 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,386
    Have you tried rebooting your modem and/or router?
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    716
    Quote Originally Posted by fink View Post
    Have you tried rebooting your modem and/or router?
    Yes I did, also entered some adm.
    command prompts on different resets. Only 2 were done, but not resolving. It could be the IP address that got changed? Or drivers?
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    716

    Smile

    Sorry I forgot to enter specs:
    W8.1 Lenovo 4gb Nvidiageforce Realtek pcie gbe family controller, Ethernet 802.3
    Last edited by cima2003; September 7th, 2021 at 11:59 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,491
    Did you try a different Ethernet cable? Or at least unplugging and reconnecting the cable on the router and computer sides?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,484
    Also, if your router/modem has more than one ethernet port for connecting devices, try using a different port. The one you were using may have gone bad.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    716
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    Did you try a different Ethernet cable? Or at least unplugging and reconnecting the cable on the router and computer sides?
    No didn't change cable, which is 30 feet, and 10 y.o.
    but I did all the unplugging routines possible, including router reset.
    Would be possible the IP was changed by the phone .co. w.o. telling me? Not easy to get new drivers with no line. Strange the fixed line phone is working, also connected to the same modemADSL2Plus+Ethernet wifi, and on this cell I'm connected to the same IP modem, with good connection, same the TV, but that via the same PCcable with a Mercury split box with 5 ports. I know it's a little messy.
    Thanks again

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,491
    What is the make/model of your modem and router?

    The IP would be assigned by your router, not the ISP.

    Mercury split box with 5 ports
    I'm guessing you mean a switch or hub? Like jdc2000 said, try a different port.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,484
    Mercury split box with 5 ports
    Some additional details on your exact hardware setup might be useful.

    Most users would have a modem/router box (one unit) with 4 or 5 Ethernet ports and WiFi that their computer(s) are connected to.

    More advanced users might have:

    Modem (connected to the ISP) ---> Router ---> Switch ---> Computer(s).

    What exact setup do you have?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    716
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    What is the make/model of your modem and router?

    5The IP would be assigned by your router, not the ISP.


    I'm guessing you mean a switch or hub? Like jdc2000 said, try a different port.
    Modem voip2 plus wifi (modem adsl2+ethernet/wifi)
    4ports ethernet
    2ports fxs (phone)
    1port USB master
    Interface wifi 802.11b/g
    That is the Pirelli Broadbands Solutions modem router , from which:
    1 cable Goin to split in 2 and than in the MERCUSYS 5ports 10/100Mbps switchbox made in China, holding 1 cable in from the modem, and 2 cable out to TV and to PC.
    2d cable from the modem goes to a switch and than to a phone.
    That's a VOIP CONNECTION, a line taking to me phone+internet.
    There could be, been easier, more cables/switches than actually needed as of now, due to several changes along the way,
    Thanks to all
    Last edited by cima2003; September 7th, 2021 at 06:12 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,491
    I'm not sure why you need so many switches. You could just plug the computer and tv cables directly into the main router.

    1 cable Goin to split in 2
    What does that mean? You can't just split a cable.

    Did you at least try the computer cable on a different port on the switch?

    802.11g? Wow, that's old. You should probably consider upgrading that.

    From your description, this sounds like your configuration:
    Modem/router/switch --> switch --> pc and tv
    └-> switch --> phone

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    716
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    I'm not sure why you need so many switches. You could just plug the computer and tv cables directly into the main router.


    What does that mean? You can't just split a cable.

    Did you at least try the computer cable on a different port on the switch?

    802.11g? Wow, that's old. You should probably consider upgrading that.

    From your description, this sounds like your configuration:
    Modem/router/switch --> switch --> pc and tv
    └-> switch --> phone
    split in a tech. sense : a cable inserted in a split... the 10/100 MERCUSYS switch bought 3 months ago. You think is not capable in handling the new Mpeg4 that is supposed to switch in october 2021? what kind would be bes for that technology?
    I'm about to review all the unplugging/restart routine and all cables, I will try to reduce what I can to make it smoother, I was thinking to get rid of all cables and run all on WIFI, I used cables thinking that would be more stable specially the TV- For the PC I might need an USB antenna, I guess.
    meanwhile I will run the cell that it's working pretty good on that modem wifi.
    , though being a 4G, but now outside of that modem is non running at all,not even the phone or sms, I bought it 3 months ago, But that will be on another post.
    Thanks again
    Last edited by cima2003; September 8th, 2021 at 03:58 AM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Largo, Fl.
    Posts
    21,889
    Did your situation start out of the clear blue by itself or did it start after you made some type of change to your setup?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    716
    Guess what I did a REAL TOTAL rerun of the cable/modem/routine unplug/reset and now is working just fine, I hope...
    it happen a blackout last week, but quickly fixed.
    Thanks guys you'll...... I hope I won't show up here in a couple of hours.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    716
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve R Jones View Post
    Did your situation start out of the clear blue by itself or did it start after you made some type of change to your setup?
    It just came back to my mind that last week the same thing happened, resolved by just resetting the modem, as several times before, but this time it didn't work right away, or better, without unplugging/resetting everything in the house. It could also be, as mentioned in the board, that the provider is doing tests for the upcoming change of band, and that when that is going to be implemented in a month or so, some dispositives are not going to be able to handle the signal (modem, switch box, tv for sure, that I already got new) regarding the modem they didn't tell us about, TV yes they did..
    Thanks to the board for the help, as always.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •