Programs not starting
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Programs not starting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    455

    Programs not starting

    What ho one and all,

    W7 64 bit, 8 gb RAM and a quad core processor and a Raedon X1300/1550 gpu all in an old Dell that was bought in the days when XP was the default os.

    Want to try my hand with some 3d drawing, nothing too complex, just to measure and produce basic plans for a small film carrier.

    I have downloaded and installed both Fusion 360 and FreeCAD; they both fire up but then I get this message.

    Attachment 15536

    So I am unable to 'play' with the programs. Is this likely to be a lack of suitable specs issue or just a bad install. Figuring the latter, I have uninstalled and tried again, but always the same message.

    I have upgraded the OpenGL viewer to 6.2 (but have no idea what it is!) I appreciate that the GPU is probably underpowered but would that cause this issue?

    Is there a way around it? Checking the on-line option produces zilch.

    Thanks and toodle pip.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,334
    The first thing that stands out is that Fusion 360 requires DirectX 10 or higher and your graphics processor does not provide better than DirectX 9.

    https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-spec...on-x1550.c1805

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...usion-360.html
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,405
    Also, clicking on the "View Problem Details" might (or might not) display something that might be helpful in diagnosing the issue.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    455
    Thanks for the DirectX explanation. Seems like an updated GPU may (or may not) resolve the issue but could alos improve things generally. Which opens a GPU can of worms as I have no idea what all the data means.

    What is the difference between DirectX and OpenGL? I have no idea about either. What do they do?

    Checking View Problems give me zilch. Usually it says that no solution could be found.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,334
    Open gl is a standard made by a group anyone can use.

    Directx is a standard made by Microsoft that’s only officiallly meant to work on Microsoft devices like windows and Xbox.

    Open gl is a 3D acceleration api that when used properly, has the GPU compute 3D graphic insteas of having the CPU do so. The GL stands for graphics library. That’s all it’s meant to do.

    Directx has that AND it lets you control some other devices like soundcards.
    https://linustechtips.com/topic/9727...gl-vs-directx/


    More: https://www.cprogramming.com/tutoria...vsdirectx.html
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    455
    Thanks for the links; that has kinda clarified the difference.

    I have a Dell Dimension 9200 now running W7 with 8gb Ram and quad core processor and currently a Radeon X1300/1550 GPU. From searching around, it seems that anything with more RAM and DDR5 memory should work fine.

    eBay has something like this

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/384302505...YAAOSwfOVhA9B5

    or

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/274774161...pid=1580770068

    Given that it is not new but assuming it is fully working, is it likely to improve FreeCAD or Fusion360, or even PhotoShop? I don't 'do' games so that is not an issue.

    Thanks
    Last edited by Rekusu; July 30th, 2021 at 10:19 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,334
    I'll let others with more hardware knowledge than me weigh in on that upgrade. My initial concern would be compatibility with your older system.. Motherboard and power supply.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Largo, Fl.
    Posts
    21,863
    Want to try my hand with some 3d drawing, nothing too complex, just to measure and produce basic plans for a small film carrier.
    Have you looked for other softwares that are less demanding?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,405
    The NVidia Quadro should be an improvement.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    455
    Thanks for the thoughts. The NVidia is not a lot of money so may be a reasonable gamble. Any improvement will be an improvement.

    Don't think the PSU is an issue (but what do I know?) The computer only has 375W PSU, but everything I have read on Dell forums suggests that single slot cars should be OK. The blurb on the ebay page suggests a 250W PSU so I guess I would be OK.

    Is there a way to see what the power usage is; Task Manager?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    455
    As it is an old computer that I recently upgraded with W7 and 8 gb RAM, and it is working well, I don't plan to spend a lot of money on it. The above recommendation fro JDC2000 says it should be OK. Looking around ebay, there are many slightly differing version of this card, including this one

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/203536854...kAAOSwcNpg~oCq

    that is apparently from Dell. As my computer is a Dell, is there any advantage in having a Dell labeled GPU as opposed to any other?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    455
    Sorry to hark on but I don't understand what I am looking at!!! Just found this

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/324728292...oAAOSwUjFg~q9t

    1 gb RAM but is it better or worse than Quadro? It is DDR3 but no fan and only 29W. Is this likely to be better or worse than a Quadro?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,405
    The Quadro for that price is your best option. It is a workstation level card. I use Quadros on my workstation level PC at work.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    455
    Thanks; The Quadro is will be.

    May be a stupid question but as the new card will need drivers, etc, what is the best way to remove all the links to the existing hardware drivers?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Largo, Fl.
    Posts
    21,863
    If it ain't broken - don't fix it.... The drivers for the new card will make the new card work. In a short period of time you'll for get all about the older ones.

    Otherwise you could remove the old one via device manager - then shut down and swap out the cards.... And HOPE the new one works OK.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •