My Canon DSLR will not format CARD
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: My Canon DSLR will not format CARD

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    77

    My Canon DSLR will not format CARD

    Canon 6D Mark 2. Suddenly the camera can't format any of my cards. It says "Card cannot be accessed. Change card or format card with camera." I've done all that. There is data on my cards tht can be read on my computer. I've tried formatting in camera to no avail. Yikes! I don't need this right now. Any help?

    Windows 10 Home Pro, 24gigs RAM, Gigayte mobo, i5 cpu.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    77
    The cards are Sandisk of differnt sizes. They have always worked for me. I have 128, 64, 32 and 16GB Sandisk Extreme cards. The data is on the cards still, in spite of my attempts to format in camera. I'm going to format w/computer and see what happens.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    77
    Format in computer didn't work either. I'm searching the web to find other answers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    77
    Anybody? This is agony, being unable to use my camera.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,494
    Do you have ANY card that still works in the camera? Can you use a card that you have to take and store pictures? If yes, then it may be that just the formatting is the issue.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,494
    What happens if you take a card that still works in the camera and, after making primary AND backup copies of all of the images, just delete all of the image files? Does the card still work in the camera then?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by writearts View Post
    Canon 6D Mark 2. Suddenly the camera can't format any of my cards. It says "Card cannot be accessed. Change card or format card with camera." I've done all that. There is data on my cards tht can be read on my computer. I've tried formatting in camera to no avail. Yikes! I don't need this right now. Any help?

    Windows 10 Home Pro, 24gigs RAM, Gigayte mobo, i5 cpu.
    Hey!
    I'm surprised I found someone who faced the same problem as mine.
    Tell me please, does any method helped you?
    I also have a Canon 6D Mark 2 and all the cards that I used cannot be formatted.
    Best regards, Vladlen Bunin!

    Link to your website removed so it doesn't look like you're spamming.
    Mod Fink

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •