[RESOLVED] Upgrading a CPU - Page 4
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 54 of 54

Thread: [RESOLVED] Upgrading a CPU

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,330
    Did you just delete the previous version of Acronis or did you use the uninstall selection to uninstall it?

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    149
    I used the windows uninstall programs where it says "Uninstall or change a program"

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,330
    There is probably a registry key that it left behind that is causing the issue.

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,280
    I think it would be a good idea to ask about this at the Acronis forums. They would have much more specific info about how to fix failed or corrupted TI installs... especially if it involves searching and editing the registry for remnants of a previous version.

    https://forum.acronis.com/forum/acro...age-2021-forum
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,447
    If you already reinstalled TrueImage, you can try uninstalling it with GeekUninstaller to remove registry entries.

    https://geekuninstaller.com/download

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    149
    I know you all like to solve problems. But you are dealing with a klutzy person. So I got easeUS. Even with that I had to get support to install it for me for cloning. There just comes a time when it isn't worth taking up your time when get lost. So this is what I have now. Loading went from 5 minutes to 50 seconds or so! I don't understand why it doesn't say 512 GH for the hard drive. Thank you all very much!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,330

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,447
    If the original C: partition was 297GB, then it looks like you cloned it to the new drive at the same size. You would have had to choose an option to expand the partition to the full 500GB if that's what you wanted.

    I think you meant 512GB, not GH. As jdc2000's link says, it's basically 1KB=1024 bytes, not 1000. If you carry the math forward, that explains the "loss" of space.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    149
    Thank you for the link! Yes "GB" not "GH". So it does show unallocated the remainder of the 512 GB. I am going to leave for now as I am making to many mistakes. But what a difference an SSD makes.

    Thanks again

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •