[RESOLVED] Upgrading a CPU - Page 2
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 54

Thread: [RESOLVED] Upgrading a CPU

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,330
    The download should be available if you purchased a SanDisk/Western Digital SSD.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,280
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    149
    Chatting with SanDisk gave me this: https://www.reddit.com/r/acronis/com...mage_software/
    They also asked for my computer maker and model. It is a GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3

    They told me to do an image. I have no idea.

    If I go and open True Image 2021 it tells me to click on tools-clone disk. I get a screen that says "You have a trial mode" and then I am lost.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,330

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    149
    Thanks for the links!

    I found out that the backup part works or should I say is working. I left the computer on for a couple of hours and got some movement in the progress bar. It is sloooow! So far 45G in 30 hours.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,330
    That is way slooower than it should be. Let us know what happen when it finishes.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,447
    Are you sure your SOURCE disk doesn't have errors? Did you run diags on the Seagate?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    149
    I did check the Seagate for errors. None were found. As of 9:45 a.m. PDT it says 5 hours and 7 minutes to go and has done 116 G. I will let you know when it finishes.

    thanks for putting up with me

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    149
    This is the screen I get nowAttachment 15503

    I hope there is an attachment

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,447
    You uploaded the backup to the Acronis Cloud, not a local disk. That's why it took so long.

    I thought you were trying to copy the data from the hard drive to the SSD? You could have either cloned the drive, or make a backup image to an external HD and restore the backup image to the SSD.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    149
    So all I have is a backup to the cloud in Acronis? I tried cloning the disk earlier by selecting the choice in Acronis and it said I needed to purchase it to do that. I don't have an external hard drive so I couldn't have made a backup image to an external hard drive. I don't know how to do that anyway. Or to restore it to the new SSD. So I don't know what to do.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,330

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,447
    Where did you download Acronis from? The free version from Seagate or Western Digital should allow you to clone the drive.

    https://kb.sandisk.com/app/answers/d...ampaign=7mr0yi

    56634: Acronis True Image: how to clone a disk
    https://kb.acronis.com/content/56634

    I highly recommend you get an external HD for both system image and data backups.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    149
    Thanks for the reply's! Those are the three links I used. The free version which allowed me to subscribe to the cloud. I probably missed a step some place or something like that as it is very confusing. I will look into getting an external hard drive and proceeding from there.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,447
    If you choose to "clone" the HD to the SSD, then you'd only use the HD and SSD.

    If you choose to make a backup "image" of the HD and restore it to the SSD, then you'd need an external HD plus a flash drive to use as bootable media. This would be the method you'd use to make regular backups of your computer.

    You'd still want the external HD to backup your data files. Remember that a backup is a COPY of your files, not the sole location. If your data is only in one place, that's not a backup.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •