[RESOLVED] Upgrading a CPU - Page 3
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 54

Thread: [RESOLVED] Upgrading a CPU

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169
    "If you choose to "clone" the HD to the SSD, then you'd only use the HD and SSD"

    That is what I thought I was doing. Choosing Clone This Drive. I picked the drive to clone and the target drive. The program got to the point where it said to unlock this purchase it.

    I have an external hard drive ordered. Quite reasonable pricewise.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,389
    FWIW I installed and ran the latest free TI to clone my drive to a newly bought WD SSD two weeks ago and got no prompts or request about licensing or unlocking at all either during the program's install or during the clone procedure. I downloaded the program from Midknyte's link above and it automatically found the new WD drive which I'd plugged into my motherboard's spare SATA port before I installed the program. As I recall the only licensing notice I did get was after the install and that it was valid for 5 years but I did not have to input any info whatsoever.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169
    is it this one "https://kb.sandisk.com/app/answers/d...ampaign=7mr0yi"
    or this one "https://dl.acronis.com/u/pdf/ATI2021...uide_en-US.pdf"

    and what is "TI" please?

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,494
    TI = True Image

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,389
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,494
    The second link in your Post #33 is for the .pdf version of the user manual. The first link should be for the Western Digital / SanDisk download.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169

    File Upload Manager

    How do I delete the files in the "File Upload Manager"?

    On "Acronis True Imaging" screen I selected "Backups" "My PC" and "E:" which is the new SSD. It say I have 3 hours or so. Am I on the right track?

    Won't let me send a screen shot.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,494
    To delete Attachments, click on the Settings link at the top right of the page, then click on Attachments on the left side of the Settings page.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,493
    Are you making a backup image or cloning? It sounds like you are creating a backup image.

    I already posted a link with cloning instructions:
    https://kb.acronis.com/content/56634

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169
    Thank you for how to delete attachments!

    Do I need to format E:\, the new drive before trying to clone since it has a backup of Acronis on it?

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,493
    No you don't need to format the new drive. The cloning will overwrite it anyway.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169
    This is what I get when running Acronis True Image 2021

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169
    This is what I get when running Acronis True Image 2021Screenshot (21).png
    Attached Images Attached Images

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,389
    That's the standard Acronis factory version of True Image not the one that is meant to be used for free with the drive(s). Unless you want to pay for it and get some of those extra features like Try and Decide, a sandbox app, you'll need to uninstall it and start over. The link to the free version is


    https://download.wdc.com/acronis/Acr...mageWD_WIN.zip
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169
    I deleted Acronis and used the link. After unzipping the file I opened this. "Acronis TruelmageWD_39197". This what I got.image_2021-06-09_155033.png

    What did I do wrong?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •