[RESOLVED] Upgrading a CPU
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 54

Thread: [RESOLVED] Upgrading a CPU

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Upgrading a CPU

    I have a Gigabyte computer with a GA-X79-UD3 mother board.
    It has an Intel Core I7 CPU 920@2.67 GHz 2.66
    16GB memory 4 sticks 4GB 128 bit DDR3

    Is it worthwhile to update to a faster CPU?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,440
    That might depend on what you are using the computer for. What software are you running where you are seeing slow results or responses? A i7 should be reasonably fast.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,440
    Below is a link to the supported CPU list for that motherboard. Provided that you have a BIOS version that supports it, or have updated your BIOS to the proper version, you can get a significantly faster CPU for that board.

    https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard...rt#support-cpu

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169
    WOW! Thanks for the link for CPUs. What I use the computer for is music. Running a DAW called Cakewalk by Bandlab. There are other programs on the computer also. It takes 3 to 5 minutes to load everything. I went to MSCONFIG and shut off everything. Still takes a long time to load all. 3to 5 minutes. I was given a computer, Dell Inspiration 660, with an I5-3340 CPU @3.10 GH. This has 8 GB of RAM. I put Cakewalk and some of the same programs on this computer and loading only takes a minute or so. Probably comparing apples to oranges here. Since the Gigabyte has an I7 and 16 GB of memory I thought It is a faster CPU and twice the memory upgrading to a 3.2 or more CPU it should be faster. Maybe I'm wrong.

    I haven't done anything with BIOS and am not sure how or what to check.

    Thanks again!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,440
    When you boot the computer, if you do not have the BIOS boot screens disabled, it should show the BIOS version. You can also go into the BIOS setup to find out which version you have.

    What make and model hard drive are you booting from? An SSD for the OS and programs would speed things up.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169
    You might be wondering why don't I just don't use the other computer. Getting the DAW to work to any degree took off and on a month for me with help from the forum. So I installed Cakewalk on the Dell computer but I didn't want to spend the time trying to get back to work for what I had on the Gigabyte computer. It is almost as complicated, for me anyway, when I was first learning about computers.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169
    I used a program called CPU-Z The BIOS is Award Software International Version FK date 02/29/2012. I couldn't tell if it was 1.0 or 1.1.
    The hard drive is a Seagate Barracuda 320GB ST3200M000 SATA plugs.
    Motherboard says X58

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,440
    Transferring the OS to an SSD would definitely speed things up.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169
    Sounds like the way to go. Can I save files I want to a DVD and then install them on the new SSD?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,440
    Cloning the existing hard drive would be what I would try first. That saves reinstalling all of the software and setup.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169
    I tried cloning a new SSD drive. I used Macrium Reflect. It gets to 25% and I get this. Clone failed-error9 read failed-23-data error (cycle redundancy check) So I tried these: Check the Disk for Bad Sectors.
    Clean up Destination Disk.
    Try Disabling Antivirus.
    Create an image instead of cloning.
    Ignore Bad Sectors. (There were no bad sectors)
    Check the Drive Connection.

    I am hoping I set up the new drive properly.

    Do I need to use a different program?

    Thanks

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,440
    What make and model of SSD drive do you have?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169
    SanDisk SDSSDH3-512G-G25

    Interesting. There are some files on the SD drive designated "E"
    Last edited by Deansum; June 1st, 2021 at 04:19 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,440
    SanDisk drives should have info with a link to download drive-specific cloning software for them.

    https://www.pcmag.com/reviews/sandisk-ultra-3d-ssd-1tb

    https://shop.westerndigital.com/prod...SSDH3-250G-G25

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    169
    Looks like I need to purchase the program to clone.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •