Acronis True Image
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Acronis True Image

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    373

    Acronis True Image

    What ho one and all,

    I have been using ATI for as long as I can remember and never had a problem with XP restoration.

    But the program will not install in 64 bit W7. I have WD hdd and know that Acronis have WD versions of the program, the impression being, that it is freeware with a WD hdd. But when I run it, it freezes at the registration code, which I don't have.

    My question, is the Acronis WD Edition free to WD hdd users or not?

    Alternatively, if it is freeware for WD hdd, how do I activate it?

    Thanks and toodle pip

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,395
    My question, is the Acronis WD Edition free to WD hdd users or not?

    Alternatively, if it is freeware for WD hdd, how do I activate it?
    Yes, it's free and no, you don't activate it. What version are you using?

    https://dellwindowsreinstallationgui...dition-basics/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    373
    My original version that was a freebie on the front cover of a pc magazine, many years ago, is ATI8. It ha always done exactly what it says on the box and i would continue to use it but it will not install into W7 / 64 bit.

    I have tried a couple of different WD versions and they have both started with the registration page and as I don't have a number, that is it!!!!

    Am now using AOEMEI Backupper but don't like it as much as ATI. I'm sure it also does what it says on the box but I find the UI confusing and very difficult to find the section where I can and some notes before proceeding.

    I will try ATI WD edition again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,395
    My original version that was a freebie on the front cover of a pc magazine, many years ago, is ATI8. It ha always done exactly what it says on the box and i would continue to use it but it will not install into W7 / 64 bit.
    That's way too old. You'd need at least TI2013 or higher to support Win7.
    https://kb.acronis.com/content/64013#

    I don't recall the WD version asking for registration. Are you sure you got it from the WD download site?
    https://support.wdc.com/downloads.aspx

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    373
    I know it's old and that is probably why the rescue disk would not start the image restore. Fortunately, I also have AOMEI on broad (belt and braces)

    Managed to get a WD version that did install, but when I ran it to make an image, the only option to save the image was Dropbox. That's not going to happen as I like my image file on my own hdd.

    Will check the links; thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,395
    Dropbox? Aren't you backing up to an external USB hard drive?

    Did you look at the link I posted earlier? It even has screenshots.
    https://dellwindowsreinstallationgui...dition-basics/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    373
    Not external. I have three internal hdd, and one has a 150gb partition that I back up to. So it is not the same hdd as the os. but ATI was not seeing any of the three.

    Don't recall if Disk 1 and 2 are WD or not, but certainly Disk 0 is.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,230
    You may want to think about jamming a crowbar into your wallet and prying loose $24US for the latest version of Acronis:

    https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/searc...rch=yes&sts=ma

    That should enable you to backup and restore from any disk.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    373
    Don't wish to appear too much of a cheap-skate, but I am reluctant to pay for a program that offers more bells and whistles than I actually need and will never use. I just want plain vanilla, easy to use and understand, create and restore an image when necessary; which is what my current ATI8 does.

    Perhaps that is asking too much?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,395
    https://kb.sandisk.com/app/answers/d...rt-information

    Looks like the new version does have activation, but it's free for 5 years and you can prolong it after that. You need at least 1 WD drive in your system.

    I already posted a link with screenshots, but you can look at the user manual also.

    User manual: https://downloads.sandisk.com/downlo...m-pc-en-us.pdf

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    373
    I'll have another look at the new version. Thanks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •