[RESOLVED] Upgrading a Dimension 9200
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: [RESOLVED] Upgrading a Dimension 9200

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    286

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Upgrading a Dimension 9200

    Compliments of the season one and all,

    I am in two minds; upgrade my Dell Dimension 9200 running XP or a refurbed HP Z240 which will cost a lot more!

    The upgrade would basically entail more RAM (currently 3gb) to 8 gb; the processor is already a Quad core and appears to tick the boxes. I would then upgrade to W7 64 bit.

    I have been doing a lot of searching and in theory, it seems there should be no issue but, one thread says:

    Dell dimension ( 9200-C with Intel G965 Express ) chipset Max 4 GB 533-, 667-, and 800-MHz DDR2 unbuffered SDRAM
    Dell Dimension 9200 with Intel P965 Express) chipset. Max 8 GB 667- and 800-MHz DDR2 unbuffered SDRAM


    Using CPU-Z, I have the chipset information as Intel P965/G965 rev.C2.

    Since the word "Express" is not used on the chipset info. does this assume that 8 gb will or will not work? Or is it simply a case of try and see?

    Thanks and toodle pip

    Rex

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,126
    8 GB has been reported to work.

    https://www.dell.com/community/Windo...t/ta-p/5190625

    https://www.dell.com/community/Deskt...B/td-p/4135393

    However, without a clearer idea of exactly which chipset and BIOS revision you actually have, it is hard to know for sure without trying it on your system. I am guessing it will work, but I make no guarantees.

    If you can only use 4 GB maximum, the Z240 (or better yet a Z420) would be the better option.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    286
    Thanks for the feedback.

    Simple things, I do have the most up-to-date BIOS at 2.5.3 (I think that is correct) and have had it installed since forever. And I agree that if I can only use 4 gb RAM, then the Z240 which will come with 16 gb RAM is obviously a better deal. I

    I am just very reluctant to discard a perfectly good, operating machine when in reality, I don't really need all the extra computing power of a bigger computer and may be (?) a simple RAM and OS (to W&) upgrade will extend its life.

    As for the chipset, the attachment is from CPU-Z:

    Chip 1 (Large).jpg

    Don't know if Express is there by default or not.

    Guess it will be decision to buy the RAM and trust that I will receive a refund if it does not work. Any suggestions on what brand to buy or just something off eBay with a well known name.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    286
    Based upon numerous posting on the Dell forum, am tending towards upgrading the memory to 8 gb and OS to W7 and see what happens. If I buy from someone with a returns policy, the potential loss is relatively small if it does not work.

    My next issue is that all the alpha-numeric RAM details are a bit of a mystery. DDR2, DDRAM or SDRAM? ECC or non-ECC? Seems easy to make a mistake from the get-go.

    Is this likely to be one to try, or the fact that it does suggest AMD only a 'no go' area?'

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Motherboa...r=542154670154

    This is the current RAM installed

    Memory.jpg

    Thanks and toodle pip
    Last edited by Rekusu; December 16th, 2020 at 07:55 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,126
    Potential RAM upgrade:

    2 of these:
    https://www.newegg.com/crucial-4gb-2...quicklink=true
    Crucial 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model CT2KIT25664AA667

    or maybe 1 of these:
    https://www.newegg.com/p/0RN-0094-00B94
    8GB (4X2GB) 240-pin DDR2 PC2-5300 for Dell XPS 420 Desktop/PC RAM Memory

    or this:
    8GB (4X2GB) NON-ECC PC2-5300 RAM DDR2-667MHz 240-pin Desktop Memory DIMM
    https://www.newegg.com/p/0RN-0094-00BB6

    Non-ECC RAM is what you want.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,126
    Potential RAM upgrade:

    2 of these:
    https://www.newegg.com/crucial-4gb-2...quicklink=true
    Crucial 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model CT2KIT25664AA667

    or maybe 1 of these:
    https://www.newegg.com/p/0RN-0094-00B94
    8GB (4X2GB) 240-pin DDR2 PC2-5300 for Dell XPS 420 Desktop/PC RAM Memory

    or this:
    8GB (4X2GB) NON-ECC PC2-5300 RAM DDR2-667MHz 240-pin Desktop Memory DIMM
    https://www.newegg.com/p/0RN-0094-00BB6

    Non-ECC RAM is what you want.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    286
    Many thanks, I will investigate the various prices.

    What is RAM that the copy says, Only for Gaming pc? Is it difference to normal desktop pc RAM?
    Last edited by Rekusu; December 17th, 2020 at 04:00 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,126
    Only for Gaming pc = more expensive, possibly slightly faster
    It should work OK in a non-gaming PC also.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    286
    Thanks. Was just wondering as I have also found RAM that says AD only, but research tells me that is probably a load of rubbish.

    I know that many ot the well established brands have their product manufactured in China but I can see a lot of stuff that I have never heard of, also made in China. My guess would be with 'reject' chips? Probably a lottery as to whether they work or not.

    Will continue to look for what is recommended. On the assumption that more RAM is better (is it?), I will be installing W7 Pro. I see that home only addresses 8gb RAM but Pro a lot more. Would it be worth getting more? Or will it not really make much difference on a home pc that I mainly use for regular domestic stuff and Photoshop?
    Last edited by Rekusu; December 18th, 2020 at 03:44 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,126
    8GB would be enough for most tasks. Photoshop might benefit from more, depending on the size and type of images being edited. Of course, you need the 64-bit version of Windows to use more than 4GB.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    286
    Thanks. 8 gb will be the option as although more would be nice, I don't think it is worth it unless I get a new computer. And as I don't really have any issues with 3 gb 32 bit XP and Photoshop CS3, I figure that 8 gb and 64 bit can only be an improvement that I will probably not really notice.

    My main issue is, where to buy on the basis that if it does not work in my Dimension 9200 (unlikely but possible) will I get a refund?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx.
    Posts
    21,733
    The CrucialŽ System Scanner is a downloadable tool that makes finding compatibility memory effortless. This tool analyzes your PC’s configuration and automatically recommends a list of compatible upgrades in a matter of seconds. Use this tool if you don’t know your system’s specs.


    https://www.crucial.com/store/systemscanner
    "Wear your mask and try to blow out a candle. If you're successful the mask isn't that effective."

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    286
    Thank for the link. Unfortunately, i get a message that the download is not a valid win32 application.

    I have run similar tools in the past and informed that 4 gb of RAM is the max. That is according to the Dell documentation, but based upon the numerous threads on the Dell forum, that is the 'official' line, and obviously, all companies have to stick with it.

    I have now bought 2 x 2gb of (hopefully0 used Kingston sticks. As I already have 3 gb (2 x 1 and 2 x 0.5), I will see if I can install W7 with 6 gb. If it works, then another 2 gb of RAM will be my 'I skipped Covid bullet present to myself! Not expensive so not a massive financial loss if it does not work.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    286
    Just a head-up. Since I am uncertain if upgrading will be of any real benefit, I was not prepared to spend a large sum on RAM. Found 2 x 2 gb on eBay for not much more that the price of a couple of cups of coffee, so not a great financial risk if the RAM is faulty.

    If it is good, and I get W7 running, then I will buy a further 2 x 2 gb.

    I have now installed the 2 x 2 so have a total of 6 gb. Of course, this will make no difference to XP, but essentially, it is registered in the BIOS, so I am hopeful that all will be OK.

    However, is may just be a perception, but I think that opening / closing files is faster. But what do I know?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    286
    Just to close this thread, I have successfully installed W7 into the computer having upgraded the RAM to 6gb. But although I am having a 'nightmare' getting it all to be the way I want it, I have ordered a further 4 gb of RAM and will remove the two 1 gb sticks, giving me a total of 8gb.

    Total cost is a lot less than replacing the entire computer. Thanks for the advice.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •