Asus RT-N56U router - Page 2
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 87

Thread: Asus RT-N56U router

  1. #16
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,678
    Midknyte, thanks for that link. My ISP speed plan is 100 Mbps. I changed the location of my vpn to UK and ran a speed test twice. First test gave me 76 Mbps and second test gave me 94 Mbps and with vpn turned off it gave me 100.9 Mbps. I was surprised that I received those kind of speeds when my location was changed to UK.

  2. #17
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,678
    Midknyte, I haven't had any issues with my connection and still am using my old router. Thanks again for the help.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,396
    Glad to hear it. Let's hope it stays that way.

  4. #19
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,678
    Hope everyone is safe and doing well. A few months ago, I got rid of my cable and am not solely streaming all my tv viewing. I loose connection several times a day. I have to unplug power cord on router and plug it back in and connection comes back. Is this normal? I know my model router I had for numerous years. Would a better router correct this issue?

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,230
    A router should not be losing its Internet connection that frequently. The first thing I usually do is make sure that it is on a UPS, in case power glitches are causing issues. This can be a problem even if you do not notice your lights flickering. If that does not fix the issue, then it is likely a router issue.

    Links for the Asus RT-N56U:

    https://www.reddit.com/r/HomeNetwork..._me_to_reboot/

    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/rt...nection.13834/

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,230
    A router should not be losing its Internet connection that frequently. The first thing I usually do is make sure that it is on a UPS, in case power glitches are causing issues. This can be a problem even if you do not notice your lights flickering. If that does not fix the issue, then it is likely a router issue.

    Links for the Asus RT-N56U:

    https://www.reddit.com/r/HomeNetwork..._me_to_reboot/

    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/rt...nection.13834/

  7. #22
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,678
    Hi, jdc2000. My modem and router are on a UPS. The firmware of my Asus RT-N56U router is 3.0.0.4.380_7378-g7a25649. Should I be using a different firmware? If so, which one?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,396
    When did you flash the firmware? If it wasn't recently, then that's probably not the issue. You could try going one version back from your current version and see how it goes.

    The Asus RT-N56U is a pretty old N router now, so it might just need to be replaced. Depending on your budget, I would at least look at an 802.11AC router. If you have a big house, you might consider a mesh router setup. 802.11AX (Wifi6) routers are still pricey, and you'd need new hardware to fully take advantage of it.

  9. #24
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,678
    Hi, Midknyte. Hope you have been doing fine. I never flashed my firmware before. I will try to go back on firmware version and see if that helps at all. Is this the firmware (version 3.0.0.4.380.4180) I would need to download? If this doesn't help, I will look for a new router.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,230
    From the first link I posted:

    The latest firmware 3.0.0.4.380.7266 was the root of the issue. I have rolled back to 3.0.0.4.380.3831 and everything is working as expected.

  11. #26
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,678
    JDC2000, I am not using that version (3.0.0.4.380.7266). I am using 3.0.0.4.380_7378-g7a25649. I don't see either of those versions from linke below. Can you only revert back to just the previously version? If so, then I can only revert back to version (3.0.0.4.380.4180) from the link below?

    https://www.asus.com/us/Networking/R...HelpDesk_BIOS/

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,230
    You could try the 380.4180 version to see what happens. It looks like the links for the others are no longer available. There are also other options as detailed in the second link I posted, in case this does not work.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,396
    It looks like you are using the newest firmware. You should be able to flash any of the firmwares, but I generally go back one step at a time.

    I don't see a xxx.380.3831 firmware either. xxx.380.4180 seems to be the second newest.

    If that doesn't help, what is your budget for a new router?

  14. #29
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,678
    I downloaded xxxx.380.4180 version. Do I just upload the trx file in my router settings?

    Midknyte, which model version were you considering?

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,230

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •