Asus RT-N56U router
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Asus RT-N56U router

  1. #1
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,631

    Asus RT-N56U router

    I have the Asus RT-N56U wireless router. I have been loosing internet connection the past few days. I have been using this one for a few years. I thought it was in need of being replaced. I replaced it with the same model that I had purchased at a good price a few years ago. I replaced it with the new router a few days ago and it was working fine. Now, the new one just began loosing connection. I pushed the reset button for 5 seconds on the back of it. Now I tried going to the login page (192.168.1.1 or router.asus.com). I can't access either of those websites. I must be doing something wrong. What steps should I take to configure my wireless router again?

  2. #2
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,631
    I tried accessing the Asus login page again and now it worked. My router is connected. I will post back if I loose connection again or have an issue again. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,264
    Are you losing network connection or internet connection? If you still have WiFi but no internet, then it's more likely a modem or ISP issue.

  4. #4
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,631
    Midknyte, I seem to be loosing network connection. Whenever I couldn't connect, I connected a direct line from modem to my laptop and I always had internet connection. It seems to be something with my network, but not sure what it could be.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,264
    Are you using 2.4 or 5GHz?

    Did you check if there are other networks using the same channels?
    http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html

    Do you have your router on a UPS?

    You could also try updating your WiFi card drivers.

  6. #6
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,631
    Midknyte, I use the 5GHz setting. I just received the CyberPower UPS yesterday. I have it charging right now. I was waiting until I had some other items to order, so I could get free shipping. I an not one of these fools that buy into that Amazon prime crap. lol I order a lot of stuff online and rarely purchase from Amazon. I always find what I am seeking a bit less in price than Amazon or equal and I usually purchase from another merchant. I am not one of these peeps who only think Amazon is the only place in town from which to purchase. lol Sorry that I went off on that tangent a bit.

    I just went into device manager/network adapters/killer wireless-n/a/ac 1535 wireless network adapter and updated it through windows. (I believe I did it correctly). It said windows has successfully updated your drivers.

  7. #7
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,631
    Oh, and speaking of that tangent. At the time when I ordered the CyberPower UPS from Amazon, I saw that Best Buy online had it about $1-$2 cheaper than Amazon. See my point? But, the only reason I decided to purchase it from Amazon is because I have $200 in Amazon gift cards that I received as gifts over the holiday.

  8. #8
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,631
    Like I stated earlier, I let windows pick the network driver when I updated it. Should I have gone through the link below when I updated it (if I choose the correct network driver associated with my Wifi card drivers on my laptop)?

    https://support.killernetworking.com...ndows-10-1803/

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,264
    I would use the drivers from the manufacturer instead of through Windows Update.

    You might as well wait and see if the problem is fixed first.

  10. #10
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,631
    Update: I just lost connection again for the first time, since I last posted (05/24/20). It came back right after I unplugged the power cord on the router for 10 seconds and plugged it back in. Should I update my network drivers from the manufacturer's website? I have killer wireless-n/a/ac 1535 wireless network adapter and windows 10 pro ver 1909. Is it the correct drivers in link below?

    https://support.killernetworking.com...ndows-10-1803/

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,264
    Ya that looks like the right link. They just updated the drivers recently too.

    Release Date May 18, 2020

  12. #12
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,631
    I opened device manager and right-click on the network adapter and choose update and selected the folder that I downloaded them and tried to update them. It said that the best driver is already installed.
    That can't be correct because the date of the driver that I have installed is April 2019. After downloading them, do I just click on the *.exe file and let them install the drivers to the folder where it selects?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,264
    I'm not familiar with how Killer does their drivers, but if it's an .exe, you need to run that first.

  14. #14
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,631
    Midknyte, update on my router. Like I said previously, I had connected a new Asus router of the same model that I had lying around and I had windows update the network card drivers that was dated April 2019. It only disconnected once since 05/24/20. This past Saturday I reconnected my old Asus router of same model and I haven't lost connetion at all and is running smoothly. It looks like there wasn't anything wrong with my old router. My network card driver just needed to be updated.

    Like I stated before, I have just started using a VPN. My router is upstairs. I have a fire stick on a tv downstairs with VPN installed on it. I wanted to test my internet speed wit my VPN turned on and with it turned off. I first ran those 2 tests on my laptop upstairs not far from the location of my router (without VPN was approx. 93 Mbps; download with VPN was approx. 83 Mbps). I ran a speed test on my fire tv stick installled on tv located downstairs (without was approx. 83 Mbps; download with was approx. 33 Mbps). I don't notice any lag at all when using my fire tv stick, but is 50 Mbps difference with/without VPN turned on/off normal just because it is located one floor down?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,264
    It's really hard to say with VPNs because the packets are encrypted and routed different from a standard connection. If you're not having issues, then I wouldn't worry about it too much. I don't think it's the fact that the fire stick is on a different floor.

    https://help.speedtest.net/hc/en-us/...ernet-testing-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •