No Internet
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: No Internet

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,911

    No Internet

    A day doesn't pass when I don't get kicked off the web. Diagnostics usually say, 'doesn't have a valid IP config.' The IP config can't change itself so that can't be true and the connection usually resumes of its own accord.

    It's an Asus Z390-E mobo and I'm using the onboard Wifi with the latest Intel driver.

    Is there a circumstance, like too many pages displayed or multiple downloads or the phase of the moon that's causing this? Have others complained?

    When it's intermittent how to go about troubleshooting?

    Thanks - rev

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx.
    Posts
    21,738
    Does this happen while you're using the computer.....or after it has sat idle for 15 minutes or more?

    If it's after it's sat idle - go into Device Manager-> Wireless device properties-> Power Management-> Disable the power saving options.
    "Wear your mask and try to blow out a candle. If you're successful the mask isn't that effective."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,140
    The IP config can't change itself
    Actually, if you have it st to use DHCP, the IP config can change itself. I always set up a static IP configuration to prevent this.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,911
    >the IP config can change itself.
    How, why?

    DHCP has to be the setting for Telmex modems so I can't do anything about that. I had also already Disabled the power saving option. I think MS have done something in Win 10 so that you get kicked off your connection if you access a site they don't like. The connection was lost shortly after I went to thepiratebay on at least 3 occasions so I looked it up. It's all over the web and happening to a lot of people so I think censorship is the culprit.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,140
    DHCP assigns the IP address for the devices it is in charge of. Those can change, and they do expire and have to be renewed. Also, if they expire and the DHCP server cannot be reached - no network access. You do not have to use DHCP for your computers if you are using one of the non-routable IP address ranges for them.

    You did not mention anything about the Pirate Bay in your initial post. Your ISP may be frowning on that. You would have to check with them on that.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,911
    There's no ISP frowning in Mexico! I once got 50 movies overnight.

    It's Win 10. Has to be because it doesn't matter which browser you use. I don't know what technology but it looks like Win 10 knows something about the site as soon as you reach it. Maybe it's getting header information or something from the browser. If the above is the circumstance, I've learned to just wait. I'll be appropriately punished, the time value in the punishment will elapse and my connection will resume.

    I'm 65 and I can remember a time when we weren't being surveilled. No one was recording everything you did. It was only just before my time when governments worked for the people!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,140
    The browser wouldn't matter if it was your ISP. You could try using a live Linux disc as the OS. That would let you know if it was Windows or not.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,911
    I say it's not the ISP because they really don't care about that here and it all started when I switched to win 10. Now I just download on a win 7 machine. It's the same connection but if I'm not using it on win 10, the 7 machine doesn't get kicked off.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,140
    You could try the TOR browser setup on Windows 10 to see what happens there.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,911
    I'm currently using Brave Browser because it blocks all ads and trackers and it's very Chrome-like so everything's in the same places.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,140
    DNS over HTTPS might be another option to try.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,911
    Meaning what exactly?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,140
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DNS_over_HTTPS

    DNS over HTTPS would prevent Windows from knowing what site you were visiting (unless you use Edge as your browser).

    https://www.zdnet.com/article/dns-ov...sp-opposition/

    https://community.brave.com/t/how-to...ttps-doh/91769

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,911
    Ah ha! I will definitely look into that. Thanks.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •