intermittent problems with WiFi
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: intermittent problems with WiFi

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,906

    intermittent problems with WiFi

    Asus Z390-E mobo, Win 10 v1903,

    I'm using the onboard Intel WiFi and for the most part it works but every now and again I'll get 'No Internet' which isn't true. I only have to click a different link to prove that.

    All drivers are up to date and the only reliable failure is when trying to install Malwarebytes. I downloaded the installer with the same connection but the installation itself requires a connection which always fails with 'No Internet' and proxy settings are cited as the source of the error, but I'm not using a proxy server.

    Is this a win 10 issue or an Intel issue because I have another WiFi card I could put in.

    Thanks - rev

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    somewhere on the planet earth.
    Posts
    1,649
    What happens if you do windows+r , run cmd and type ping www.google.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,906
    It pings successfully. I can go to a site but I can't connect to links published on that site, it's wierd.

    I've got a TP-Link card I'd like to try but how do I make sure I'm no longer using the onboard wifi? Is there someplace I can just turn it off?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    somewhere on the planet earth.
    Posts
    1,649
    Copy the link and open new browser and see if that works. As for your second question, if you turn off the wifi before connecting the tp-link it should stay off.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,906
    >if you turn off the wifi before
    How? Where? In the BIOS

    No, copied link does not work with a different browser. I just switched 'Use a proxy' to off, I didn't even realize there was one in the loop.
    Last edited by Reverend; May 4th, 2020 at 07:32 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    somewhere on the planet earth.
    Posts
    1,649
    Quote Originally Posted by Reverend View Post
    >if you turn off the wifi before
    How? Where? In the BIOS

    No, copied link does not work with a different browser. I just switched 'Use a proxy' to off, I didn't even realize there was one in the loop.
    The software you using for wifi should have an option to turn off the wifi.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,906
    Turning off proxy seems to have worked but I'm not using any software for the onboard wifi. It all happened automatically. I'll take the card out and see what happens.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,906
    You lost me with the software, you mean the browser?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    somewhere on the planet earth.
    Posts
    1,649
    Quote Originally Posted by Reverend View Post
    You lost me with the software, you mean the browser?
    No, wifi hardware is being controlled by either windows build in software or manufacture optional software. You need to use that to turn off the wifi

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,906
    It's Windows then because all I did was connect the rabbit ears. I think the problem is solved, I can now go to links that wouldn't work before. I should be able to remove my card and everything will be peachy.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •