This might be a silly question - Page 4
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 65

Thread: This might be a silly question

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,342
    Yes, I already told you to use 5GHz if possible. I don't know what kind of main router you have, so I don't know if it has 5GHz or not. I was just explaining why it would be better to use 5GHz for your bridge router.

    For your other devices, it really depends on how far they are from the main router and what kind of interference there is (walls, etc). All else being equal, the 2.4GHz will reach farther than the 5GHz will.

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,418
    So I'm hard headed, a bit. I read but sometimes it doesn't sink in to what you said. At 70, I just chalk it up to old age, but I haven't lost my memory yet. I know my name and where I live. It's just networking language was always a problem for me as I never took the time to learn any of it. Or what any of it meant.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,418
    New router will be here next Wednesday, the 22nd.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,342
    Cool. In the meantime, you can review the manual.

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,418
    Should I also grab the new firmware?
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,342
    Ya, it's probably a good idea to update the firmware while you're at it.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,418
    I grabbed it. I've done firmware updates on my cameras and on cd drives before, but I'm not sure how to do this one. They do give a tutorial on how to, so I should be good to do it.

    One more question. Can I get the IP on the router/modem by doing an IP/Config?
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,342
    If you run ipconfig, the Default Gateway should be your main router's IP.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,418
    Okay thanks. I forgot how to type that in the command window. It's been a long time since I had to use ipconfig.

    And I do know I need to run as administrator.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,418
    Same subject different question.

    Brother has decided after I bought the router that if I buy a 100ft of Ethernet cable, he'll run that from his router to my computer. My question is, would it be adviseable to use the new TP-link also with this configuration to get WIFI for my phone and printer?
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,342
    If the ethernet cable goes from the main router to your computer, where are you putting the TP-Link router?

    For your phone, it might be better to just connect directly to the main router, since you'll be moving around.

    I don't think it will make much difference for the printer.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,342
    Another option would be to run the ethernet cable to your TP-Link router and set that up as a second WiFi access point. You could still connect your PC via ethernet to the TP-Link router.
    https://www.howtogeek.com/104469/how...access-points/

    You still need to change the IP of the TP-Link (to something like 192.168.0.2) and disable DHCP. That would be the same thing you'd do for a bridge.

    You'd need to connect the main router to a LAN port on the TP-Link, NOT the WAN port.

    Then you'd need to set the WiFi network setting on the TP-Link to the same settings as your main router, EXCEPT you'd use different channels. So same SSID and passphrase, but different channels.

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,418
    That sounds more complicated than I want it to be.

    I tried to get him to connect to the box outside and use coaxial cabling, but he said he didn't want to drill any more holes. I don't understand how he's thinking he's going to connect the Ethernet cable from his router/modem going outside and back inside without drilling a hole.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,418
    I tried to get him to run the Ethernet cable inside the house but he said no. So I'm going to go ahead and use the TP-link router instead of what he wants. No wires and I would have had to buy the cable, crimp tool and ends which I don't want to do because I had to buy a new printer this morning.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,418
    I have another question on going AP on this router. I went to TP-Link support and found a video on how to use the router as an access point but it talks about using cables to connect the main router with my TP-Link. I wanted to use wireless from the main router to my router, then use the Ethernet cable to my computer. Is this not possible?
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •