This might be a silly question - Page 3
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 65

Thread: This might be a silly question

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,396
    Well, you might as well try your repeater then.

    It sounds like you are just going for better than what you have now, not the full 400Mbps.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,417
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    Well, you might as well try your repeater then.

    It sounds like you are just going for better than what you have now, not the full 400Mbps.
    Well, yes, because a 400Mbps router is beyond my budget at the present time.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,417
    I'm not done here.

    Why can't I use the WIFI from the router to pick up the house wireless, then plug in an Cat6 cable into a Ethernet port on the router to the computer?
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,396
    Why can't I use the WIFI from the router to pick up the house wireless
    I'm guessing you mean your Asus RT-ACRH13? It doesn't have bridge mode. It needs bridge mode to act as a WiFi client to your main router. That's why I said you'd need to get a different router that has bridge mode or repeater mode.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,417
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    I'm guessing you mean your Asus RT-ACRH13? It doesn't have bridge mode. It needs bridge mode to act as a WiFi client to your main router. That's why I said you'd need to get a different router that has bridge mode or repeater mode.
    Okay. I'll have to wait for funds because I'm sure one of those costs more than $149. Which was my budget price.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,396
    I mentioned the TP-Link A7 before (post #15). It should be less than $100.
    https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-AC175.../dp/B079JD7F7G

    It has bridging according to the manual.
    https://www.tp-link.com/us/support/download/archer-a7/

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,396
    BTW, did you test your Netgear Extender/Repeater with the Ethernet cable?

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,417
    I put the TP-Link in my wish list on Amazon.

    I have not tested the extender Ethernet cable. I only tested it when I first set up the computer because I thought I would need it but found out the my WIFI card picked up the wireless from my brother's room.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,417
    And ordered it from Newegg this afternoon because it was the same price as Amazon. Won't get here faster I don't think but it might since it seems to take longer to get my stuff from Amazon these days.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,396
    Hmm. I'm looking at the bridging section of the manual now. pg105-106

    If possible, I'd use 5GHz instead of 2.4GHz. The example uses 2.4GHz.

    Note that you'll need the IP of the main router.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,417
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    Hmm. I'm looking at the bridging section of the manual now. pg105-106

    If possible, I'd use 5GHz instead of 2.4GHz. The example uses 2.4GHz.

    Note that you'll need the IP of the main router.
    I know the IP of the router on the main system. Thanks for the advice about using 5GHz instead of 2.4GHz, if it's available.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,396
    2.4GHz is better for range, but 5GHz has higher link speeds. Basically 2.4GHz goes farther, but 5GHz is faster.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,417
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    2.4GHz is better for range, but 5GHz has higher link speeds. Basically 2.4GHz goes farther, but 5GHz is faster.
    Okay, what do you mean the 2.4GHz goes further?
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,396
    Further = better range. 2.4GHz has better range than 5GHz.

    https://www.linksys.com/us/support-a...icleNum=134478
    The 5 GHz band has a shorter range compared to a 2.4 GHz band. Because in radio frequencies, the higher the frequency the shorter its range. In other words, if you are using a lower frequency like the 2.4 GHz, the distance it will cover will be greater than the 5 GHz band.

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,417
    Okay but if my range is just in my house at my desktop, wouldn't the 5GHz be better?

    The only way the 2.5GHz would extend the range would be for WIFI to my tablet, phone and printer, right? Or am I thinking it wrong?
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •