Google Search Engine question...
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Google Search Engine question...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,019

    Google Search Engine question...

    I've used Chrome browser and Google search engine for years and was very happy; However, in the past few months, something has changed--at least for me. After I hit "search", the results I want show up for a second, and then they're suddenly pushed down by "ads". Most of the time, I click on the result I want only to have it suddenly switch. I end up clicking on the "ad" instead. Is this something Google has done, or is it a setting that I can change? Sorry if wrong forum, but I have searched everywhere and can't find an answer. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,608
    I've always found, at least for some years, that the first few results in most google searches are from companies/people who pay google for ads and get top placement in search returns. They don't look like regular banner ads but are ads non-the-less.
    Is that what you mean?
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,019
    No. These have a small square surrounding "ad" to the left of about the top 5 or so results. The frustrating things is they are not there at first, so when I go to click on the results I want, I end up clicking on an ad. I have Windows 10. My mother has Windows 8. When I do a search on her pc, this does not happen. I just went to check on my husband's computer. The "ads" are on top, but not as many, and they are there when you first search. They don't suddenly jump up.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,608
    I use an ad blocker.. uBlock specifically and when I turn it off I get some ads at the top of a google search. Otherwise they don't appear either immediately or delayed. Do you use one? Have you tried a different browser for comparison?
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,019
    I thought I replied, but I don't see it. I'm going to blame it on my Chrome adblocker--at least for the "jumping". The ads show up at the top on Internet Explorer automatically--no jump. I guess I'll just have to deal with it. Thanks for the response!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,223
    A little late to the party
    You don't have to use Google. Duckduckgo and Startpage don't record your IP Address.

    Win7 Ult/ 3.40 GHZ Intel Core i5-3570K /ASRock mobo Z77 Pro4 /SSD/ EUFI MS 3400 MHZ/8 GB RAM; 2 others also Win 7 Ult
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,695
    It wouldn't hurt to run a Malwarebytes scan, just in case you have an unwanted add-on that is causing this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •