[RESOLVED] Slow surfing - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 35

Thread: [RESOLVED] Slow surfing

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    133
    Our bill is paperless and doesn't tell your speed,the laptop connect's wirelessly, Sky wireless broadband router model no. er115 and it's about a year old since we renewed our package. Have restarted router but IE. still won't let me use super 6, although Edge let's me use Super6 ok

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,720
    For the Sky Super 6 problem - possibly useful link:

    https://www.windows10forums.com/thre...website.15850/

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,453

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    133
    On checking out the super 6 forum I clicked F12 as suggested and clicked to log in and it showed 5 errors, something like syntax errors,
    but all this stuff is way beyond my knowledge, I haven't a clue what any of it means. While in F12 I clicked login and the super 6 page
    flashed up as though it was going to let me play then it just disappeared again.
    Also found out my broadband speed is supposed to be 76mb, well up to 76mb so that's not good. What do you suggest

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,453

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,592
    Did you try a wired connection? That might help determine if it's a WiFi issue or OS/browser issue.

    Are you using 2.4GHz or 5GHz WiFi? Did you check for other WiFi networks that could interfere with your network?
    This is the app I use: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html

    It would be better if you started using another browser anyway. IE is being phased out. Even Edge is going to be replaced with a new Edge based on Chrome.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    133
    Current Wireless Channel 1 (2.4 GHz), 36 (5 GHz) It says this in sky hub home page does this mean both.
    What do I click on in the nirsoft site to download the wifi network checker?
    I'll try Edge browser now

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,592
    You would click on "Download WifiInfoView". This is the link:
    http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifiinfoview.zip

    Your laptop would be connected to either 2.4 or 5GHz, not both at the same time.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    133
    Using 2.4 Ghz.SSID MAC Address PHY Type RSSI Signal Quality Average Signal Quality Frequency Channel Information Size Elements Count Company Router Model Router Name Security Cipher Maximum Speed Channel Width Channels Range BSS Type WPS Support First Detection Last Detection Detection Count Start Time Minimum Signal Quality Maximum Signal Quality 802.11 Standards Connected Stations Count Channel Utilization Country Code Description
    BTHomeHub2-RSG2 00-26-44-1A-72-6D 802.11g/n -83 14 12.6 2.442 7 187 12 Thomson Telecom Belgium WPA-PSK + WPA2-PSK TKIP+CCMP 130 Mbps 20 MHz 5 - 9 Infrastructure No 23/10/2019 13:56:24 23/10/2019 13:56:36 7 12 14 802.11i No
    BTHub4-59H7 CC-33-BB-2D-1A-F0 802.11g/n -73 34 43.4 2.462 11 332 15 Sagemcom Broadband SAS Hub 4 BT Home Hub 4.0A WPA-PSK + WPA2-PSK TKIP+CCMP 144 Mbps 20 MHz 9 - 13 Infrastructure Configured 23/10/2019 13:56:24 23/10/2019 13:56:36 7 34 60 802.11d/h/i No GB
    BTWifi-with-FON CC-33-BB-2D-1A-F3 802.11g/n -72 36 42.0 2.462 11 138 12 Sagemcom Broadband SAS None None 144 Mbps 20 MHz 9 - 13 Infrastructure No 23/10/2019 13:56:24 23/10/2019 13:56:36 7 36 50 802.11d/h No GB
    BTWifi-X CC-33-BB-2D-1A-F5 802.11g/n -72 36 41.1 2.462 11 185 14 Sagemcom Broadband SAS WPA-EAP + WPA2-EAP TKIP+CCMP 144 Mbps 20 MHz 9 - 13 Infrastructure No 23/10/2019 13:56:24 23/10/2019 13:56:36 7 34 50 802.11d/h/i No GB
    SKY14C3F 24-A7-DC-98-E8-2A 802.11g/n -37 95 92.4 2.412 1 338 15 BSkyB Ltd Sky Hub Sky Hub WPA2-PSK CCMP 144 Mbps 20 MHz 1 - 3 Infrastructure Configured 23/10/2019 13:56:24 23/10/2019 13:56:36 7 91 95 802.11e/i Yes 2 12.9%
    SKY14C3F 20-47-ED-B3-BE-F6 802.11g/n -42 91 90.3 2.412 1 326 13 BSkyB Ltd ES130 Sky Q box WPA2-PSK CCMP 144 Mbps 20 MHz 1 - 3 Infrastructure Configured 23/10/2019 13:56:24 23/10/2019 13:56:36 7 89 92 802.11i No
    Tends D8-32-14-5A-60-41 802.11g/n -88 4 6.0 2.437 6 235 17 Tenda Technology Co.,Ltd.Dongguan branch WPA-PSK + WPA2-PSK TKIP+CCMP 300 Mbps 40 MHz 1 - 8 Infrastructure No 23/10/2019 13:56:24 23/10/2019 13:56:28 2 4 8 802.11e/i/s No 2 7.5%
    Virgin Media 52-0D-10-8B-91-39 802.11g/n -47 87 85.9 2.437 6 181 13 WPA2-EAP CCMP 144 Mbps 20 MHz 4 - 8 Infrastructure No 23/10/2019 13:56:24 23/10/2019 13:56:36 7 85 87 802.11d/i No GB
    VM1168369 C0-05-C2-A7-6E-19 802.11g/n -87 6 6.0 2.437 6 247 16 ARRIS Group, Inc. WPA-PSK + WPA2-PSK TKIP+CCMP 144 Mbps 20 MHz 4 - 8 Infrastructure Configured 23/10/2019 13:56:24 23/10/2019 13:56:24 1 6 6 802.11d/i No GB
    VM3665093 18-35-D1-78-C0-19 802.11g/n -73 34 28.0 2.462 11 371 15 ARRIS Group, Inc. APxx AtherosAP WPA-PSK + WPA2-PSK TKIP+CCMP 144 Mbps 20 MHz 9 - 13 Infrastructure Configured 23/10/2019 13:56:24 23/10/2019 13:56:36 5 24 34 802.11d/i No GB
    VM9370986 40-0D-10-8B-91-39 802.11g/n -47 87 86.3 2.437 6 371 15 ARRIS Group, Inc. APxx AtherosAP WPA-PSK + WPA2-PSK TKIP+CCMP 144 Mbps 20 MHz 4 - 8 Infrastructure Configured 23/10/2019 13:56:24 23/10/2019 13:56:36 7 85 87 802.11d/i No GB
    Is this what you need to see.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,592
    Uh that's a bit difficult to read, but at least we know you are on 2.4GHz. You want to see if there are OTHER networks near you that use the same channel. If so, you could change the router's channel.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    133
    I've got myself and 8 others using channel 1, then 9 on channel 6, 5 on channel 11, and 1 on channel 7.
    What channel should I use and how do I change it. Thanks

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,592
    Could you post a screenshot instead? It's really hard to read your other post.

    You want to use the least used channel. And you want to avoid other networks with strong signals near your router.

    Default channels are 1, 6, and 11.

    For more info: https://www.lifewire.com/best-wifi-c...network-818278

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    133

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    133
    Sorry first one a mistake

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,592
    That's better but you want to sort by Signal quality, not SSID name. You want to make sure that other networks with strong signals are not using the same channel as your router.

    I'm not sure why you posted a screenshot of Avast.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •