Trying to move NOT delete "Could not find this item"
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Trying to move NOT delete "Could not find this item"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Orem, UT, USA
    Posts
    226

    Trying to move NOT delete "Could not find this item"

    My pictures, videos, and music files are apparently too large to keep on my C drive. I attempted to move my videos...it moved 4 then gave me the error, "Could not find this item" I'm not sure if it's talking about the videos or my external harddrive which are both still there and I can still access them.
    I've search the error and all I have been able to find is how to Delete a file with that error. I don't want to delete them I simply want to move them from one hard disk to another.
    Could not Find.png
    How do I move these?
    ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3 880G SATA 6Gb/s USB3 HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T six-core Processor
    Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 Memory
    Pioneer Blu-ray burner
    Samsung SyncMaster SA350 Montior
    Windows 7

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,399
    Shutdown wait a minute and then boot up. Make sure you are dealing with the file and not a junction point.
    Make darn sure both drives are NTFS if any video or anything is over 4 GB in size

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Largo, Fl.
    Posts
    21,888
    I always COPY and Paste important files and then when successful, I delete the original.

    If you CUT and Paste you risk losing the original.
    "I have been wanting to grow my own food but I can not find any bacon seeds."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Orem, UT, USA
    Posts
    226
    My largest of my videos are about 50mb. But I have a lot of them. After rebooting, I can only copy about 4-6 of them before I get the same error again. And once I get the error, my computer will not restart without a hard boot. It will stay in the "Windows is Shutting" screen indefinitely. I can log off fine, it it just wont shut down.
    Any thoughts on that? Maybe both are symptoms of a bigger issue!?!?
    ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3 880G SATA 6Gb/s USB3 HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T six-core Processor
    Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 Memory
    Pioneer Blu-ray burner
    Samsung SyncMaster SA350 Montior
    Windows 7

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,483
    From the message you posted, it looks like you are copying to an external 8 TB hard drive set up as one partition.

    Please verify if this is correct. If it is, and you are using Windows 7, then that may be part of the issue.

    Have you tried using different file copying methods? Below are some links to other methods that may not encounter the same issue.

    http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/4-ways-...er-in-windows/

    https://www.online-tech-tips.com/sof...ng-many-files/

    https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&....0.x13D6UGeD8c

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Orem, UT, USA
    Posts
    226
    Yes you are correct
    ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3 880G SATA 6Gb/s USB3 HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T six-core Processor
    Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 Memory
    Pioneer Blu-ray burner
    Samsung SyncMaster SA350 Montior
    Windows 7

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,483
    Post the make and model of the external drive (Seagate Model ???).

    How do you have the drive connected (USB2, USB3.x, Ethernet, etc.)?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Orem, UT, USA
    Posts
    226
    IT's a Seagate backup plus hub 8TB connected with USB3
    ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3 880G SATA 6Gb/s USB3 HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T six-core Processor
    Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 Memory
    Pioneer Blu-ray burner
    Samsung SyncMaster SA350 Montior
    Windows 7

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,491

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Orem, UT, USA
    Posts
    226
    So, I finally figured out the problem. I had a 10' USB 3 cable connected to my external hard drive. Just for the fun of it, I thought to try it with an old 3' USB 3 cable, and it works fine. I just moved 18GB to my external hard drive with one click.
    Apparently it was just bad cable! Although, I don't know if the distance (10' vs the 3') was the real issue.
    Thanks for the help and patience
    ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3 880G SATA 6Gb/s USB3 HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T six-core Processor
    Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 Memory
    Pioneer Blu-ray burner
    Samsung SyncMaster SA350 Montior
    Windows 7

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    17,483
    How are you powering the external drive? Is it powered via the USB cable form the computer? If yes, then a 10 foot USB cable can cause enough power loss to affect things. Also, when you purchase any cables, USB or otherwise, make sure that you get good quality ones. They don't cost that much more, and can prevent issues like this one.

    For an external hard drive, if there is an option to power it from an AC adapter, that would be the preferred method. Even better would be an AC adapter plugged into a UPS. Some drives also have an option for 2 USB cables, one for power and one for data transfer.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,491
    So, I finally figured out the problem. I had a 10' USB 3 cable connected to my external hard drive. Just for the fun of it, I thought to try it with an old 3' USB 3 cable, and it works fine.
    That's an important fact to leave out. We would assume you are using the cable included with the drive.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Orem, UT, USA
    Posts
    226
    It is powered from an AC adapter. I apologize for not mentioning the other cable. I've been using it so long I simply forgot that it wasn't the original cable that came with it.
    I thought this 10' cable was good quality when I bought it; but honestly I have no idea how to tell a quality cable from junk. So, if you have some pointers on that, I'd be happy to hear them too.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •