Computer restarts after shut-down. Enigmatic message from Requests
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Computer restarts after shut-down. Enigmatic message from Requests

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    311

    Computer restarts after shut-down. Enigmatic message from Requests

    Win 7 64 home pro
    i5 CPU
    8 gigs DDR3
    Gigabyte P55 mobo
    Zone Alarm etc

    The last few times I've shut down my computer it has spontaneously restarted. I have to shut down twice to get it to shut down. When I run the Command prompt powercfg requests I get this message:
    "An Active Remote Client has recently sent requests to this machine". Okay, I'm not the paranoid type but this has that creepy quality suggesting that Big Brother is watching me. I've been using Adobe Acrobat and I'm wondering if that was the Remote Client. Can anyone clarify? I know you can. And I thank you.
    Art
    www.artsdigitalphoto.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,399
    Have you disabled Wake-on-LAN in the BIOS?
    That sounds like what is catching you.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    311
    I don't see a Wake-on-Lan in my BIOS. There are a couple of LAN related settings but their description doesn't seem to fit the requirements. Should I go back to BIOS and write these down?
    Art
    www.artsdigitalphoto.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    311
    I also get this on every shut-down: "True Image is terminating current operation. Your computer will shut down in two minutes". And it does, promptly. Maybe TI is my remote client?
    Art
    www.artsdigitalphoto.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,574
    No. True Image has a backup service running the background for things like scheduled backups.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,399
    Quote Originally Posted by artrosch View Post
    I don't see a Wake-on-Lan in my BIOS. There are a couple of LAN related settings but their description doesn't seem to fit the requirements. Should I go back to BIOS and write these down?
    Please, I would not be surprised if they changed the wording.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,399
    Going through you manual
    https://www.inet.se/files/pdf/1901814_0.pdf

    I too, could not find Boot on Lan

    But I did find
    Code:
    Options are: Floppy, LS120, Hard Disk, CDROM, ZIP, USB-FDD, USB-ZIP, 
    USB-CDROM, USB-HDD, Legacy LAN, Disabled.
    Make sure the Legacy LAN is not a selected option.
    Page 48 in the .pdf manual

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •