[RESOLVED] Help choosing a new hard drive
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [RESOLVED] Help choosing a new hard drive

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Midland Ontario Canada
    Posts
    223

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Help choosing a new hard drive

    Hello gang!!
    I hav ean older Dell 4700c that needs a new hard drive. It has been replaced once already with a Western Digital "WD2500JD-77HBC0 250GIG but now it is bad. Could someone point me to a replacement that is not crazy expensive.
    I once made a hat out of a Lobster and a stick!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,399
    250GB 7200 RPM SATA hdd.

    Newegg in Canada.
    http://www.newegg.ca/Internal-Hard-D...Category/ID-14

    I like this one, granted it is twice the size.
    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16822136769

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Midland Ontario Canada
    Posts
    223
    What do you think of this one? Will it work in my Dell 4700c? Dell site says it is the recomennded replacement.
    Thanks Train
    I once made a hat out of a Lobster and a stick!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Midland Ontario Canada
    Posts
    223

    So I ordered the Western Digital Blue WD5000aakx 500 gig.

    Now my question is...Once I install it I see that Western Digital has a download that will re-install all my stuff off the bad drive. Should I go that route? How does that work?
    I once made a hat out of a Lobster and a stick!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,399
    OK, if you follow the prompts correctly, it will clone your hdd to the new one and it will be bootable.

    Used that program several times myself. But I like to hang onto the old drive for a few weeks, untouched of coarse, as A just incase insurance.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Midland Ontario Canada
    Posts
    223

    How though?

    So when the new drive arrives what do I physically do? Do I have to buy some special cables or something? New one comes out of the shipping package and then how do I link one to the other?
    I once made a hat out of a Lobster and a stick!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,521
    You would need to connect the new drive into your computer as a slave/secondary drive, along with the old drive. Boot from the WD software (Actually a version of Acronis Trueimage), then follow the instructions in the manual section 15.

    http://support.wdc.com/product/downl...l.asp?swid=119

    However, I wouldn't get your hopes up. Cloning was meant to copy a good drive to another good drive. It depends on how bad the original drive is. Acronis will only be able to copy what it sees. Garbage in, garbage out.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Midland Ontario Canada
    Posts
    223

    Ok

    Yes. That is what I kinda figured. I'll just reinstall everything as I normally would. Thanks everyone!!!
    I once made a hat out of a Lobster and a stick!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •