File \minint\system32\biosinfo.inf could not be loaded
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: File \minint\system32\biosinfo.inf could not be loaded

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    104

    File \minint\system32\biosinfo.inf could not be loaded

    Hi, I am currently having trouble reformating my comp : (...
    I dont really know much about comp.. just only the basic..

    This is wat happen I try to reformat using the recovery disc but it doesnt work it showed up this error msg " File \minint\system32\biosinfo.inf " could not be loaded The error code is 4128 Setup cannot continue. Press any key to exit

    I tried the windows xp 6 boot disc but at the end i get 3 options
    1.install windows xp
    2.recover
    3.quit
    i tried to recover but i get the same msg

    I try to use the windows me boot disk to try to format it manually but it doesnt work :x

    my windows spec are:
    AMDŽ Athlon 64
    2.0Ghz
    512MB
    200GB
    NVIDIAŽ GeForce FX 5200XT
    windows Xp Home

    btw... i just bought just comp 3 months ago... ; /
    any help will be appreciated
    Last edited by Yarmulke; July 10th, 2004 at 07:21 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,580
    Hi Yarmulke, welcome to Virtual Dr

    Try cleaning the CD in luke warm water with a few drops of detergent. That slightly alters the reflectivity and can sometimes help with CD reading problems.
    Nick.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    104
    Hi SuperSparks
    I tried cleaning it, but it still showed up the same error msg.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    104
    I got to the recovery console...

    I typed format c: but it said pls spec the drive...

    so i tried it again with the recovery disc in.. and it worked

    but its still at 0% for serveral mins now...

    is it because of the HD is too big ?

  5. #5
    photolady's Avatar
    photolady is offline Lifetime Friend of Site Staff
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,417
    If the harddrive is larger than say 40gb it could take a while to get past the 0%.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Johnson City, TN
    Posts
    1,510
    It shouldn't sit at 0% for TOO long... the whole drive ought to be finished in 5-10 minutes.

    It does indeed sound like it isn't reading your CD properly. Your CD-ROM drive might be going bad or getting dirty. You can get cleaning kits for CD-ROM's... I'm not sure if they work without an OS there to make the drive spin up, but you can try one and see.
    Never do today what you can put off until tomorrow.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    104
    It has been about 13 hours now and its on 40%

    i think the cd-rom is actually working fine... i called the hp support team and they said that there dis file in my HD that stop me from recovering... so they ask me to get a boot disk and try that

    but formmatting sux i'm gonna lose all my applications and stuff... ;x
    Last edited by Yarmulke; July 11th, 2004 at 11:56 AM.

  8. #8
    photolady's Avatar
    photolady is offline Lifetime Friend of Site Staff
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,417
    13 hours at 40% sounds like it might be a bad harddrive. The last HP I worked on had a Maxtor drive in it and this is what happened to it too. Maxtor replaced the drive, but were me, I'd stay away from Maxtors. They have a bad rep around here.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,580
    Yep, that's not right. I had a similar problem with a Maxtor last year, and I had to do a Low-Level Format (or what passes for one these days) before I could get it to do a High-Level (normal) format. You can do that with this utility:

    http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Ma...&downloadID=22
    Nick.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    104
    does that utility work for any hard drive?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,580
    I wouldn't advise using any disk utility with a different make than it was meant for, though you might get away with it, you risk really messing things up. But it will work with any Maxtor drive.
    Nick.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    104
    I did a low lvl format(quick) and it passed..
    but i tried a low lvl format(full) and it failed...
    what does that mean?

    I did Burn Test and FAIL!
    it said i should return the hard drive...
    and the dionostic test showed dis code "dfc98e6b"
    Last edited by Yarmulke; July 11th, 2004 at 04:47 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,580
    That means your hard drive is dead/dying (not uncommon with Maxtor these days ). With that error code you can get a RMA code from Maxtor and they'll replace the drive. That means you'll be without the PC while it's being replaced unfortunately.
    Nick.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •