NEC CD-ROM Drive CDR-4300A
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: NEC CD-ROM Drive CDR-4300A

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    541

    NEC CD-ROM Drive CDR-4300A

    Has anyone heard of a website that has a "Single CD Tool" which allows subject NEC CD-ROM drive to just show up as ONE drive, instead of 4 in Windows 98??

    Thank you for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    graham, tx, us
    Posts
    7,157
    Hi FZWG, Is this what you are looking for? Post back and let us know.

    ------------------
    Seek Knowledge First and All Else Will Follow

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    541
    Thank you greengoose.

    What I have is not an SCSI CD-ROM drive. It is al older machine that NEC chucked under OEM and offers no support for. When you upgrade to W98 it shows up as 4 CD-ROM drives under device manager, and takes up 4 drive letters. Under W95, it shows up as just one single drive. There is some sort of Single CD Tool that was a 3rd party utility and corrected the problem.

    Appreciate your help, anyway!!
    Have a great weekend!!


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Eeklo, in the East-Flanders
    Posts
    4,974
    Hi, is it one of those that can actually hold four CD's?
    I still have the driver disk for it.
    (for IDE).
    willing to zip and mail.




    ------------------
    it's all caused by my Flemishness!
    Jaak
    Kind regards, Jaak.

    When I pull my bootstraps, why don't I load Windows?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    541
    Sure appreciate the offer. Trying to make this thing show up as one drive. Will forward e-mail address to you.

    Once again, thank you.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    N. Virginia--Wash DC area
    Posts
    10,685
    jtdoom to the rescue! Thanks, Jaak! I would toss out all my Flemish jokes...if I knew any.
    Desktop: Intel i7 960 CPU @ 4.0GHz, EVGA Classified 4-Way SLI mobo, 12GB Corsair Dominator-GT 2000 DDR3 RAM, Crucial RealSSD C300 256GB Solid State Drive, Two WD 2TB SATA drives, 2x EVGA GTX 570 Superclocked graphics cards in SLI, Coolermaster HAF X full tower case, OCZ ZX 1250w PSU, Corsair H100 CPU Cooler
    Laptop: MSI GT60-004US, 2x Seagate Momentus XT 750GB SSD Hybrid drives in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3 1600 RAM, GeForce 670M 3GB graphics card, Networks 'Killer' N-1103 WLAN card

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1
    Hey jtdoom, is it possible that if you still have the driver disk could you zip and email to ***email removed to protect you from spammers*** Gmail doesn't allows zips through so you have to change the extension to something like .abc I've been searching for the drivers for forever. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    21,808
    I hope you realize this thread is 8 years old. A driver might not help but I suggest you send jtdoom your email address through a PM to him rather than putting your email out in an open forum where spammers will see it.
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970A- D3 Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8120 3.1Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 8GB Memory; 60GB SSD; 1 TB WD; Geforce GT610 1GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Three Hundred Mid tower

    Built by Me!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Eeklo, in the East-Flanders
    Posts
    4,974
    hi,
    I'll search the hardware driver folders on the repository of old stuff.

    could not find it on hard drive and gave away hundreds of floppies (the lady could use them in her knitting machine.. no kidding).

    Anyhow, I read this is for the drive with CD changer
    ftp://ftp.necam.com/pub/peripherals/cd-rom/ide_dos.exe

    it will probably complain about MSCDEX not present, but you can find that in the command folder
    Last edited by jtdoom; July 26th, 2009 at 02:10 AM.
    Kind regards, Jaak.

    When I pull my bootstraps, why don't I load Windows?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •