Change Video Driver in Windows 3.1
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Change Video Driver in Windows 3.1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Toronto,ON Canada
    Posts
    25

    Change Video Driver in Windows 3.1

    I have an IBM PC 330-466DX2 (486DX 66)with a
    Cirrus Logic CL-GD54xxVGA 1mb video chip.
    The video driver from windows 3.1 is set on VGA.RAM is 32MB.Use doublespaced hardrive. Which driver can I use to change to 256
    or 16 bit color?; I had Windows 95 on same computer with 24 bit colours functioning; had to uninstall W95 because it was very unstable.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    39
    Much to my disgust I seem to have lost the link that I had to a very good CL driver site. Is your chipset a 5422, 24, 26 or 28? I do have the 2 disk sets for both the 22 and 24 as well as the 26 and 28. They allow up to 1280x1024 res in Win3.x on the appropriate monitor. You can either go looking or mail me and I will get the appropriate ones to you. The 2 disk sets also install a refresh utility as part of the setup. These chipsets are supported by generic drivers in Win9x. Let me know if you want them. If I find that <mutter mutter> site I'll post it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Posts
    884
    You would have to give the exact number of your Cirrus graphic chip for me to point you to the correct driver for it. ie. instead of saying CL-GD54xx, what does the xx stands for?

    Now here is a run down of the possible resolutions, and in dark the ones that could be attained with your video card based on the fact that this card has only 1mb of memory:

    640x480

    [b]256 colors memory required 307,200 bytes
    16 bits color memory required 614400 bytes/b]
    24/32 bits color memory required 1,228,800

    800x600

    256 colors memory required 480,000 bytes
    16 bits color memory required 960,000 bytes

    24/32 bits color memory required 1,920,000 bytes

    1024x768

    256 colors memory required 786,432 bytes
    16 bits color memory required 1,572,864 bytes
    24/32 bits color memory required 3,145,728 bytes.

    1280x1024

    256 colors memory required 1,310,720 bytes
    16 bits color memory required 2,621,440 bytes
    24/32 bits color memory required 5,242,880 bytes

    Note that most of the CL-GD54xx chips don't support more than 256 colors even if enough memory is available onboard of the video card

    This is why, I need to know, what does xx stands for?

    [This message has been edited by glussier (edited 11-29-99).]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    39
    This is not the link I had but it does the business nicely. The site is in German but the numbers are self explanatory. You should find what you are after for a Cirrus Logic card here. http://www.vobis.de/bbs/firmen/cirrus/index.html

    [This message has been edited by NW (edited 11-29-99).]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    76
    You can get your drivers here. You can also probably get your manual also.

    http://www.isdcorp.com/downloads/cirrus.pl

    I would also make sure you have the correct .inf (driver) files for your monitor.

    ------------------
    Life is a "Terminal Condition"


    [This message has been edited by Shag (edited 11-29-99).]
    Life is a "Terminal Condition"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    39
    Yep....that was the link. To get to the drivers don't forget to click the 'I Agree' box at the bottom of the page though. Thanks Shag

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Toronto,ON Canada
    Posts
    25
    Thanks for the excellent advice, especially from NW.I went to www.vobis.de for driver for Cirrus Logic GD 5420 and installed it easily in W.3.1;got 256 colors, much better than 16 colors I had. Then went back www.isd.com and found idchip.exe and found out I have GD5430 on my computer chip.Then I got k543x2e.zip and k543x2e2.zip for it from
    www.vobis.de. Can I use this and install it without first removing GD 5420 driver? Thanks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •