Sidebar.exe using lots of RAM
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Sidebar.exe using lots of RAM

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,062

    Sidebar.exe using lots of RAM

    More of an observation than a question.. My ten year old Win 7 Pro desktop has been getting a bit sluggish lately. Turns out it's Sidebar.exe hogging all my spare RAM. I've got 4 Gigs installed and Sidebar.exe was using up to 3 Gigs of it.

    I didn't notice that though until, for the first time ever, I got a small popup window telling me that it was using lots of RAM and asking if I wanted to shut it down. It's related to desktop gadgets.. I only have two small ones, a weather forecaster and a tiny network throughput monitor.

    Anyway I shut it down and then restarted it as suggested and it's back to what's normal using around 35K of memory. Doing google searches it seems this specific memory leak has been an issue with Win 7 and sidebar for years.

    Now that I'm home all the time self isolating I'm not turning my computer off every day and just putting it to sleep when I'm not using it so I'm guessing that was/is the cause of the problem. I'll just have to turn it off more often to reset/clear RAM useage.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,236
    Are you actually using Windows Gadgets? If not, you can disable it.

    https://www.thewindowsclub.com/how-t...idebar-gadgets

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,062
    Are you actually using Windows Gadgets?
    Yes, two small ones that I find quite handy.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    14
    How to recognize suspicious variants of sidebar.exe?

    If you want to retain Windows Sidebar, then there are ways to help you look out for any suspicious elements that might have trespassed into it. Following are the possible scenarios:

    Search for sidebar.exe in a subfolder of the user’s profile. If the process doesn’t contain any information about the developer, then it is not a Windows core process. Delete it instantly.
    If sidebar.exe is located in the Temp folder and it doesn’t include a description, get rid of it!
    If the program is available in the Windows directory (C:\Windows), then it is not an official Windows program. Get an antivirus program to scan it properly, as deleting from this folder can lead to corruption in the entire OS.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,236
    Ah, I see. I use Rainmeter for a couple of "skins" on my desktop. It works on Win10 also.

    https://www.rainmeter.net/
    https://www.howtogeek.com/231711/how...ndows-desktop/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,415
    fink, maybe you just need more that 4GB ram. I'm running 16GB on my Windows 7 Pro. But then I don't use the sidebar, could never figure out why I needed it.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,062
    I had 8 Gigs on this PC for a while but switched out to put it on my media server which needed it more. The memory leak would have eventually used it all up anyway.. just would have taken longer.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,415
    I can't even imagine running Windows 7 pro on even 8 gigs of ram. Photoshop uses lots of memory so I need more than you do, I suppose.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,062
    I browse, email and use MSpaint once in a while so I don't need a ton of RAM.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,415
    Quote Originally Posted by fink View Post
    I browse, email and use MSpaint once in a while so I don't need a ton of RAM.
    With what you don't do on the machine, 4GB is plenty enough. I might add, my Windows 7 isn't 10 years old, I just built it in November 2018. And it's my main computer.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos here And here: PPG

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,236
    What gadgets do you use? Maybe there are comparable skins in Rainmeter. Just a thought.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,062
    This one is really old.. I think this might be it's great great grandaughter..

    http://win7gadgets.com/pc-system/bla...ork-meter.html

    And this one...

    http://weathergadget.net/get/my-weather/

    I'll check out the one you mention above.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,236
    There are weather skins, but it depends on which source you are using. I had to modify mine after Weather.com took down their WXDATA feed.
    https://visualskins.com/tag/weather/

    The base install of Rainmeter has a network skin, but there are lots of others.
    https://visualskins.com/tag/network/

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,062
    I used to use Accuweather's gadget but they stopped supplying data around a year ago.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •