Malwarebytes problem
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Malwarebytes problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    303

    Malwarebytes problem

    Malwarebytes on my computer, an older Dell running W7, seems to be misbehaving. Whenever I hit the icon to try to bring M'bytes up, I get a popup reply , and it takes a while, saying "Unable to connect the service". I cannot bring up the initial M'bytes screen, let alone run a scan.

    I've tried one possible solution I found online.

    Malwarebytes unable to connect to the service.
    Possible fix:

    1. Press Windows Key + R to open the run dialog
    2. In the box that comes up, type services.msc and click OK
    3. In the list, find Windows Management Instrumentation, and double click it
    4. Change startup type to Automatic
    5. Reboot
    6. See if you can open Malwarebytes

    That didn't work. The setting was already on automatic. I applied the setting again, but to no effect.


    I'd appreciate any thought or help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx.
    Posts
    21,630
    Did you Google-> malwarebytes unable to connect service

    and see all the articles?
    "They say "don't try this at home" so I'm coming over to your house to try it."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,235
    What version of MBAM are you running? What AV are you running?

    https://appuals.com/how-to-fix-malwa...t-the-service/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    303
    I'm running Bitdefender, fairly recently installed. Previously I had Avast. I don't know what version of MBAM I have because it won't start.

    Yes, I googled this, and found a rather daunting list of fixes. I tried one, as shown in my initial post, but went no farther for fear of harming my system. I'd much rather rely on a known-good source of information and instruction.

    I went to the link above, brought up the list of services, and found that it does not include MBAM. There is just no service which includes MBAM. Either I'm doing something wrong in getting the list, or the fact of the missing MBAM IS the problem.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,056
    I would do the simplest thing first.. uninstall then reinstall the latest version of Malwarebytes from their site.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    303
    I have uninstalled Malwarebytes using the uninstall feature within the program itself.

    How do I tell whether that worked as it should? I still find program parts, what appears to be pretty much the entire program, in the program library. The desktop icon is gone, though. Revo does not list Malwarebytes, nor does the program install or change feature within Control Panel.

    I'd like to be sure Malwarebytes is properly uninstalled before installing a new copy.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,394

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    303
    I've done as you suggested, Spyware. When I ran the support tool it got to the second green progress bar and quit, with the popup "We were unable to launch successfully. Please try again." A moment later Bitdefender gave a popup telling me that it had deleted a trojan. I did not copy the Bitdefender notice. I tried again, with the same results.

    I'll try one more time, then reboot and try again.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    303
    That did not work. The same thing happened. Just prior to the unable popup there was a very quick popup, telling me, I think, that it was downloading FRST.exe.

    In looking through my previously downloaded programs I see that I have a copy of FRST already, dated 2015. Will that present a problem?

    Now I'm going to reboot and try again.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,394

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    303
    Rebooting did not help. This go-around I was able to copy what Bitdefender said. "Item was deleted: Trojan.GenericKD.42903509. Path:C:\Users\KWB\AppDate\Local\Temp\7zS233A.tmp\FRST.exe.download"

    To my untrained eye it looks as though Bitdender considers one of the FRST files to be a trojan.

    How do I deal with this? Is there a work-around?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,770
    The 7zS233A.tmp looks like a 7Zip temporary file. FRST.exe, if it is indeed legitimate would be the Farbar Recovery Scan Tool, although why Bitdefender or Malwarebytes would be downloading that would be a question.

    I would check the Malwarebytes and Bitdefender forums for any ideas. If I had to get rid of one of them, it would be Bitdefender, to be replaced with something else.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,394

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    303
    I've opened a thread on the Malwarebytes forum, as SpywareDr suggested. I think the current plan is to temporarily remove Bitdefender while I download and work with the Malwarebytes fixit program. Once the problem is fixed I would want to download Bitdefender again, unless it has proven to be causing the problem.

    I switched from Avast to Bitdefender in early February on the recommendation of this forum. If it proves to be incompatible with Malwarebytes I'll be asking for recommendations.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    24,056
    I use Malwarebytes free version with Bitdefender and have had no problems with either working together.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    cat lovers click here

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •