Cable Modem
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Cable Modem

  1. #1
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,628

    Cable Modem

    My cable modem is a little over 3 years old. I am currently using the Arris Surfboard SB6190 DOCSIS 3.0 Gigabit Cable Modem. It was suggested/recommended in here back at that time and am pleased with it. I was recommended a number of hardware components of good quality over the years from others in here and was always very pleased with the suggestions. I am looking to purchase another cable modem, so I have a backup when my Arris dies. I would like another recommendation of a cable modem of good quality, speed, and specs that will see through the possible changes/improvements of cable internet in the future. Any recommendations would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,236
    You'd really need to check which modems are compatible with your ISP. Who is your provider and which data plan do you have?

    Your modem is already at the high end of DOCSIS 3.0. You probably won't need a new modem unless you get a faster data plan. I don't think it'll be worth keeping another modem on the shelf now. DOCSIS 3.1 is only beginning to roll out, so it'll probably be worth it to wait.

  3. #3
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,628
    My internet is through a local cable company in my area. The plan that I have is 100 Mbps download and 10 Mbps upload with 1500 GB per month. I contacted them and they said the only cable requirements for the modem would be DODSIS 3.0 or higher and minimum of 32 x 8 channel bonding. My last modem began to sporadically loose connection without dying completely when I had to replace it. I hope that is the same situation with my current modem so I am not without internet until I purchase a new one. I will wait until my modem shows signs of replacing. I appreciate the reply....stay safe, Midknyte. Thanx!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,778
    Heat and power issues are the things that kill modems and routers. If you do not have the modem (and any other router you are using) on a UPS, you should consider getting one to attach them to. I have all of my networking hardware on UPS systems.

    Also make sure that you have decent cooling or ventilation for your networking components. Placing them in a closed cabinet or confined area where heat can build up can cause issues and shorten their life span.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,236
    32x8 minimum? I think that's overkill for just a 100Mbps plan, but that's fine.

    I agree with jdc2000 that you should have your networking hardware (modem, router) on a UPS, and provide adequate ventilation.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,394

  7. #7
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,628
    JDC2000, thanks for that info. I don't have my modem and router in an enclosed space. I have a UPS, but don't have them connected to it. My UPS is not too close from my modem and router. I suppose I could use an extension cord to connect them to my UPS.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,394

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,236
    And do NOT use extension cords on a UPS.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,394

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,778
    Double ditto. Extension cords should not be used on a UPS. A separate small UPS is the way to go.

  12. #12
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,628
    Thanks, SpywareDr.

    Midknyte, I am glad I said I was going to use an extension cord in my post. I did not know that you shouldn't use them on a UPS. I appreciate that info.

    Is that CyberPower UPS a good one or is there another brand/model that is superior to this one? I ran an Amazon review check on that Cyberpower page and the review rating did not come out that great meaning the many of the reviews posted are not reliable.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,778
    I have both CyberPower and APC UPS systems. Both should be decent quality. You can check the Newegg reviews for the same model also.

    Extension cords have resistance, and suck power. Not a huge issue with AC power, but they would drain batteries and strain electronics on a UPS.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,236
    For a home networking UPS, I'd go with the Cyberpower over the APC in that price range. The smaller APCs don't have replaceable batteries, which means you have to buy a whole new unit.

    It's against OSHA guidelines to use an extension cord with a surge protector or UPS. It's a fire hazard and you could damage your electronics.

  15. #15
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,628
    JDC200, thanks for that info.

    Midknyte, I will go with the Cyberpower APC. Again, I am so glad I posted about using an extension cord. I did not know that it could be a potential fire hazard. Thank you so much for this info, Midknyte.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •