How do I repair a C:\ drive?
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: How do I repair a C:\ drive?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,764

    How do I repair a C:\ drive?

    The drive is in my new build (ROG STRIX) the machine sees it but not as a bootable device. So I started the machine from a Windows USB but it keeps looping 'Windows is Loading files' BIOS Y/N? If No, it loops. If Yes, what do I do in the BIOS to stop the USB looping?

    Thanks - rev

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,126
    What version of Windows? What did you use to create the bootable USB drive? Are you using Legacy or UEFI boot?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,764
    I used a win 7 SP1 iso and it booted from USB but it's going in circles.

    >Are you using Legacy or UEFI boot?
    I chose legacy because that's what's on C: should it be the other?

    Hey! Just want to say thanks to you guys for the help with the new build. There was a dark and horrible moment when I thought I might have damaged something during assembly. It definitely made a difference knowing I had help. Thanks!
    Last edited by Reverend; February 6th, 2020 at 04:10 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,126
    Is there a reason you want this to be a separate thread? Next time, link to the old thread or post details like MB make/model again.
    http://discussions.virtualdr.com/sho...hich-are-the-B

    Are you sure there are Win7 drivers for that board? I only see Win10 listed on the Asus website.
    https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...Desk_Download/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,764
    >Is there a reason you want this to be a separate thread?
    No special reason but the build was over.

    >Are you sure there are Win7 drivers for that board?
    Don't say that! I'll get on their hopeless help chat and find out, I'd hate to end on win 10.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,126
    That's something you should have checked BEFORE buying the MB. That could explain why Win7 wouldn't boot.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,764
    The help guy just told me it's not guaranteed because it wasn't made for 7 but he saw no reason it wouldn't work.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,764
    The chinaman is not the issue but this guy might be.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=npTbXWRJ1vs

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,126
    No drivers is a pretty big reason. I don't think there are Win7 drivers for the Intel Z390 chipset. Even if you get Win7 installed, you'd have problems getting the hardware to work.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,764
    That seems to be the consensus, especially for USB ports.

    Also interesting:
    https://www.asus.com/es/support/FAQ/1038870/
    Last edited by Reverend; February 6th, 2020 at 05:06 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,697
    If you have a Windows 7 DVD, and a CD/DVD drive in the new computer, trying to install from that might be the next step. If you can get Windows 7 to load, you have some options. You can either get an add-in board for USB ports (might work, since it wouldn't need motherboard chipset drivers). Another option is to install Windows 10 and then run Windows 7 in a Virtual Machine.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,764
    I'm going to try that. If it's horrible I can always go to win 10 but I'll have to install everything again!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,697
    If you have an image of the Windows 7 system, there may be a way to make a VM of it so you don't need to install all of the software again. Whether all of it would run in a VM is another question though, so attempting to install the software under Windows 10 first might be the way to go.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,764
    It might not be terrible to be on 10, I'll try it first.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •