Chrome using too much memory
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Chrome using too much memory

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,834

    Chrome using too much memory

    I'm on the latest version of Chrome but it's using a lot of memory. I have no extensions installed. Is there any way to flush it and start again?

    Or is there a decent alternative to Chrome that doesn't use so much?

    Thanks - rev

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,778
    Chrome is a memory hog. You could try Vivaldi or Brave. They use the same rendering engine and may have less memory usage.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,834
    Great, thanks a lot!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx.
    Posts
    21,631
    Unused ram is wasted ram.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,834
    >Unused ram is wasted ram
    If, by not using it, you lost it, then it would be wasted.

    Otherwise:
    Unused thermonuclear weapons are wasted weapons

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx.
    Posts
    21,631
    Then you start getting into wasting drive space by installing other software.

    It's just an endless trap isn't it

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,834
    I rebelled long ago. If it's all you need, don't upgrade! There are disadvantages but a stable machine can be maintained for long periods before something upsets the apple cart. In my case, I kept the same stuff going for seven years because my needs don't change but you're right, it's a game with no end.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,236
    I have no extensions installed.
    I'd recommend installing an adblocker like ublock origin. That would prevent ad junk from loading, and save resources.
    https://github.com/gorhill/uBlock

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,834
    I will do it! Thanks!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,834
    >Vivaldi or Brave. They use the same rendering engine and may have less memory usage.
    I took Vivaldi off after trying it out (using Revo) but now I'm getting errors that BraveSoftware is failing to update. There must be some residue somewhere, any idea where?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    5
    This is exactly the reason why I went back to Firefox a few months ago! I think you should do the sam

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,834
    >This is exactly the reason why I went back to Firefox a few months ago! I think you should do the same
    Good idea. I estimated that, with study, I'd be able to understand the Zonealarm manual in about a year!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,778
    Check Services for any Brave updater software.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,834
    Thanks, will do.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •