[RESOLVED] Using Custom UA Strings
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: [RESOLVED] Using Custom UA Strings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,156

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Using Custom UA Strings

    I use Chrome just for work online, and because updates screw up my settings, I've stayed with v. 68, and I want a UA that says "Chrome 77" or another recent #

    I've installed this:
    https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...hrome-ntp-icon

    I also want my Waterfox UA to say "Firefox," as some sites don't accept Waterfox.

    (can't get the images in the right order)

    1--why do all the UA choices begin with "Mozilla?" Do they have to say "Apple WebKit" when I have Windows? WF wrong UA.jpg

    2--I tried changing my Waterfox UA to Firefox, and after I set it up the way I wanted, it said this on another forum:
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by foxy; October 1st, 2019 at 02:06 PM.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 GHZ Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/Waterfox/TB/Chrome/Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,358
    Each selection lists the settings for various OSes and browsers. You want to make sure the one you select fits your OS and the Chrome version you want to use.

    Windows NT 6.1; Win 64; x64 and Chrome 68.0.3440.106 are what you have selected for Chrome - that looks OK.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,156
    error dupe
    Last edited by foxy; October 1st, 2019 at 02:46 PM.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 GHZ Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/Waterfox/TB/Chrome/Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,156
    Why does it also say "Mozilla" "Apple webkit" and "Safari", none of which apply ? And I substituted v. 77 for 68, but it reverted back

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 GHZ Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/Waterfox/TB/Chrome/Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,358
    You would need to select the line with the Chrome 77 in it instead of the Chrome 68 from your image.

    The Mozilla, Apple WebKit, and Safari apply if you are using those browsers. Each line shows you what the UA setting will be for a variety of browsers. There isn't one exclusively for Windows 7 64 bit and Chrome.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,156
    That doesn't explain why all 2.7 mill of them contain "Mozilla" and "Apple Webkit. Am I missing something here?
    https://developers.whatismybrowser.c..._name/chrome/1

    Took the Chrome 77 one, went to whatismybrowser.com and it still sees my string as Chrome 68
    Last edited by foxy; October 1st, 2019 at 09:01 PM.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 GHZ Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/Waterfox/TB/Chrome/Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,949
    This is the UA I see on Chrome77 on Win7x64.

    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/77.0.3865.90 Safari/537.36

    All the alternate entries are basically for compatibility. Browsers pretending to be other browsers. That's why you're trying to change it in the first place right? For more info:
    https://webaim.org/blog/user-agent-string-history/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,156
    Trying to make Chrome 68 look like a newer one. Got it.

    The history is a hoot. Wasn't there something like that in Firefox years ago? Maybe an Easter egg?

    more recently than that article:
    "And Opera was good, and there was great rejoicing in using it as a secondary browser, but Opera became a Chrome-lookalike after v. 15 (?), and there was a great roar of uninstalling throughout the land."
    Last edited by foxy; October 2nd, 2019 at 04:11 PM.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 GHZ Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/Waterfox/TB/Chrome/Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,156
    Quote Originally Posted by jdc2000 View Post
    You would need to select the line with the Chrome 77 in it instead of the Chrome 68 from your image.

    The Mozilla, Apple WebKit, and Safari apply if you are using those browsers. Each line shows you what the UA setting will be for a variety of browsers. There isn't one exclusively for Windows 7 64 bit and Chrome.
    I did choose 77, it switched back to 68, as viewed on mozillazine.org.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 GHZ Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/Waterfox/TB/Chrome/Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •