[RESOLVED] Macrium --making a Rescue Disk
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: [RESOLVED] Macrium --making a Rescue Disk

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,099

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Macrium --making a Rescue Disk

    General Software, because there's no forum for "Backup and Imaging." Move it if misfiled.

    I've been using Macrium for making images, but I forgot to make the Rescue Media, was just using the images for replacing lost files. My newest ones were created last week.


    I inserted a CD-R, started going through that section of the manual, but I got bogged down in technical terms. I don't qualify for the Macrium forum because I'm using the free version. I got completely lost and closed the program. I didn't have that problem in XP. Everyone needs backups, but the average user couldn't follow this manual.

    It's too big to attach, but...:
    https://knowledgebase.macrium.com/di...ue+Environment

    My log

    Before we start: The program told me it can't find my image. Do I have to plug in the external drive with my images while I'm creating the media?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by foxy; May 14th, 2019 at 02:30 PM.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/ Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,179
    The first section from your original link - "Creating rescue media" - should have the steps needed to create a bootable CD/DVD or USB flash drive.

    https://knowledgebase.macrium.com/di...g+rescue+media

    What step(s) from the link above did you have issues or questions on? From what I can see, it shouldn't ask you for the backup image until after you have booted from the rescue media and selected Restore.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,854
    You don't need image files to create the boot disc. Scroll down to "Part Two: Create Rescue Media"

    https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...m-reflect.html

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,099
    jdc--it has the steps, but I don't understand all of it. And the PDF guide I'm using is far more complex that the KB. It's 550 pages.
    My log is repetitive because I've tried this 3 times. All Cd's are still blank.

    1--I don't know if I need more drivers
    2--What's the Default Base WIM? What's WIM?
    3--I don't know if I need the MS PE components, what they are or where they might be
    4--should I hit the "Rebuild" button at the end?

    5--I would like to do this also:
    https://knowledgebase.macrium.com/di...flect+recovery
    But I don't know which PE to choose.
    Last edited by foxy; May 14th, 2019 at 03:20 PM.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/ Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,179
    1. If you can install Windows on that computer without supplying any drivers during the install process (insert CD/DVD), and you are not using any RAID hardware or software, or add-in networking cards or driver interface cards, then chances are you don't need any additional drivers.

    2. WIM - Windows Image File. You are not using a custom WIM file, so the Standard (default) is the one to use.

    3. If you are not using iSCSI or BitLocker (you probably aren't), then you don't need the optional components, although adding them probably does not hurt.

    4. You should not need to use the Rebuild button, just click Finish.

    5. You choose the PE that matches the version of Windows that you are using. For XP and 7, choose PE 3.1

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,854
    Did you look at the link I posted? It shows you step by step. It also has instructions for the boot menu.

    1--I don't know if I need more drivers >> It will tell you if there are unsupported devices. The main thing is to have the SATA and USB drivers

    2--What's the Default Base WIM? What's WIM? >> WIM is Windows Imaging. Just take the default.

    3--I don't know if I need the MS PE components, what they are or where they might be >> PE is the Preinstall Environment. It's like a stripped down Windows.

    4--should I hit the "Rebuild" button at the end? Macrium should have selected the correct PE version for your version of Windows. Windows 7SP1 = PE 3.1

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,099
    Thanks, Midnyte, JDC already covered everything. Yes I did use the link, but I didn't understand everything. Each successive Macrium gets more bloated, as does all software.

    One more thing. I've been lucky so far. If my HD dies, can I put the backup drive into my computer, or do I need to copy the image to a new drive?
    Last edited by foxy; May 16th, 2019 at 01:26 PM.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/ Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,179
    A backup image would need to be restored to a new drive. That is what the rescue disc/drive is for.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,854
    As jdc2000 said, you need to restore the image file onto the replacement hard drive. I'm guessing you keep your backup image files on a USB hard drive.

    1. replace bad hard drive
    2. connect Macrium rescue disc/drive, and the USB hard drive containing your image files
    3. restore the image file from the USB hard drive onto the replacement hard drive

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,099
    I wasn't being clear. What I meant was I can't use it as is, because the file format is wrong. I can do that only with a clone.

    Thanks, guys.
    Last edited by foxy; May 16th, 2019 at 02:35 PM.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/ Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •