[RESOLVED] Snipping Tool
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: [RESOLVED] Snipping Tool

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,057

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Snipping Tool

    I've been using FoxArc Screen Capture for years, but it does only rectangular captures. So I tried the Win 7 Snipping Tool. It snips, and the graphic is captured by my clipboard program, but when I try "File>save as," I don't get a "Save as" dialog. I would have to paste it into Irfanview, my image editor, then do "Save as." Seeing that Snipping Tool is celebrating its 10th birthday, it should have been perfected by now.
    Last edited by foxy; April 10th, 2019 at 10:42 PM.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/ Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,098
    The Snipping Tool on my Windows 7 computers does have a File, Save As option. Try Control+S.

    Instead of enhancing it, Microsoft is dumping it in Windows 10 (not 7) for a "new" tool with Bling-Bling and eye-candy that is designed to send your screen captures to the "cloud". I will probably have to use a third-party tool on Windows 10.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,057
    Another reason not to move to 10.
    It has File>Save as, but there's no dialog box to name it and save it. I would like to have a capture program that does freehand snips, so I'll have to go searching

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/ Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,098
    It has File>Save as, but there's no dialog box to name it and save it.
    That would be strange. How would you be able to save the snip with no dialog box? All of my Windows 7 computers show the dialog box asking for file name, location and type when I click Save As in the Snipping Tool.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,057
    That was my point. And I have it on both machines, and the Gateway hasn't had time to acquire bugs. The program is set to self-destruct if you like it too much. The last thing to go will be the name
    S
    n
    i
    p
    p

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/ Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,098
    You could try uninstalling the Snipping Tool and reinstalling it:

    https://www.techwalla.com/articles/h...-snipping-tool

    Or, the following command:
    sfc /scannow

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,057
    First didn't work, scannow won't run. But the ST does allow me to email a snip, which is useful.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/ Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,098
    What happens when you try to run the System File Checker?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,057
    Won't run. I get a 1-second flash of DOS, then it closes. I already did a System Repair a few months ago, and I'm not doing it again.
    I've been looking at other screen-capture programs.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/ Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,098
    Try it this way:

    Click on Start, All Programs, Accessories, then right-click on Command Prompt and select Run as Administrator.

    Then, type in sfc /scannow into the Command Prompt window. If you get an error, the window should not close and you will be able to see what it is. Post that here.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,057
    OK, ran from Elevated Command Prompt. "Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations."

    I'm not going to pursue this for such an insignificant program. I've installed DuckCapture.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/ Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,098
    OK, the only other thing that I can think of is that the Save As window is popping up UNDER some other window, or off-screen where you can't see it. As long as your replacement is working, you can just use that.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,057
    error dupe
    Last edited by foxy; April 13th, 2019 at 12:06 PM.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/ Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    2,057
    It's not hidden, but it does copy the snip to my clipboard program. If I always needed Windows to be bug-free, I'd never get anything done. Thanks for your time.

    Screenpic is priceless. It copied the clip to your clipboard and to Imgur photohosting, and gives you the URL, ready to post in a forum.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011 / CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/ Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ Win 7 Ult/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •