oops! rebooting computer this morning - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29

Thread: oops! rebooting computer this morning

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,008
    I will probably keep some systems on Windows 7 also, but I want to have a Windows 10 system set up and ready BEFORE Windows 7 "support" ends. Actually, you could build a version of the same system I am building for not much $$$. I used an i9 CPU, but you could use a $65 dual core Celeron in the same system, and I don't think it would be too slow for most applications.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,152
    Have they got an Intel that runs at 4Ghz at the same price as my 8 core AMD?
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,008
    Not a chance. An AMD 8-Core is cheaper ($5) than the 2-Core Intel. You can get a motherboard for about the same money.

    Links: (I know they are NewEgg, but they do have good information).

    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16819113284

    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16813132836

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,152
    That's the motherboard and cpu I have now. The motherboard with the shot memory slots.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,008
    For AM3+ boards, it looks like you have a choice of ASUS or Gigabyte, or 1 MSI board. None have stellar ratings unfortunately.

    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...=1&N=100007625 600138080

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,152
    I had one of these, but I don't think it was the board that was bad, it was the memory that was bad.

    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16813128602

    That's when I bought the new Gskill that I have in this one, that's working fine now.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,152
    As long as this one stays working with the memory in the slots they're in, I'm not going to change it. According to the manual the memory can be installed in pairs in either of the slots as they are now. But if I decide to max the memory, 32GB, then I'll have to change the board out. I was first thinking this was a Gigabyte board but it's an Asus.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,328

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,152
    What is different about the Enterprise version?

    Show me a GUI of the Enterprise version vs the regular windows 10. And what about Microsoft take over your computer tactics, is that in the Enterprise version as well?
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,008
    The Enterprise LTSC does not get "Feature" updates, so you don't get the new bling-bling and eye-candy while having useful features that you were using removed, which helps with not breaking software that you had set up and working. With the Enterprise (and Pro) version you can also delay the Security and Quality updates so you don't get hosed when they have bugs. The Enterprise version also allows you to reduce the data collection telemetry to a level that only reports minimum information needed when a reportable error occurs.

    The drawback of course is the cost. Enterprise LTSC is an "Upgrade" only, so you need Win 10 Pro and then you pay for the Enterprise LTSC license, which gets security updates for 10 years.

    The GUI is the same (initially) for all versions. I am going to add one of the shells that restores the look to that of previous versions of Windows (Classic Shell or its fork, or StarDock Start10).

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,328

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,328

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,152
    Thanks for the information but I'm not changing motherboards or OSs anytime soon. This one is working fine now. And I still have Jeep to pay for before any funds are available to buy new stuff.
    New 8 core
    AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Gskill 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 1TB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2018!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,328

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •