Searching in Win7
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Searching in Win7

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    1,985

    Searching in Win7

    I have a program called Super Finder XT, which I've been using since 98SE, and I just did a test search for *.log, excluding C:\Documents and Settings because of the endless nested Application Data folders. The syntax was correct, but it didn't exclude them and I finally had to shut down the program. The company has only email support, which I'll try after my next question.

    I switched to Windows Explorer, did the same, but there's no exclusion option at all. It's stuck in the Application Data folders for 25 minutes, and might never come out. I'm going to send the Firefox hamburger in for it, with a cup of coffee. ;-)

    In XP, there were more options in the search. Is there an exclusion option in Win Explorer? If not, do you know a simple search program that has an exclusion option?
    Last edited by foxy; December 20th, 2018 at 07:22 PM.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011
    CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/
    Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    ------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,737
    Try Everything Search.
    http://www.voidtools.com/

    Go to Tools > Options...
    Indexes > Exclude
    Click Add Folder...
    Browse to folder you want to exclude and click OK
    Click Apply, then click OK

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    1,985
    Thanks, it has an "exclude" and support. :-)

    Actually, SF does have support, but the site has been hacked...
    Last edited by foxy; December 20th, 2018 at 10:09 PM.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011
    CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/
    Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    ------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    1,985
    Installed it, now at the help file online. I can't run a command line UI. I need something much simpler.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011
    CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/
    Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    ------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,737
    What do you mean command line? You just run the .exe file. It's a GUI. That's what my instructions are for.

    You can download the portable version. Just extract the Everything.exe and run. Super simple.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,737
    I just tested the installer. It even creates a shortcut on your Desktop. I'm not sure why you thought you had to run it in a command prompt.

    It's possible to run the .exe in command line, but I haven't run into a situation where I needed to do that.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    1,985
    It says on the Help page that after installation you run it, or maybe put in parameters, with a command line. Could be I'm misreading, and it's just an alternate way to use it.
    https://www.voidtools.com/support/ev...ine_interface/
    Last edited by foxy; December 21st, 2018 at 01:33 AM.

    HP / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011
    CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7Ult. 64/ 6 GB RAM/
    Firefox/TB/Chrome/Opera /Avast/Win Firewall

    GatewayATI Radeon/HD 500GB/AMD Phenom 8400 Triple core/ similar programs
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    ------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,948
    There is a download link on that page for the ES.exe program that gives you the command line capability.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,737
    Could be I'm misreading, and it's just an alternate way to use it.
    YES. Most people will use the GUI.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •