no display on reeboot
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: no display on reeboot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,600

    no display on reeboot

    Win 7 Ult x64, Asus P6T, Intel 3.33 i975 Quad Core, 12 RAM

    A warm boot results in no display. A cold boot immediately after shutdown results in no display. I have to wait several minutes.

    I thought the problem was the NVIDIA GT-620 driver so I uninstalled it but the same thing happens with the generic driver.

    Anyone got any ideas?

    Thanks - rev

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,697
    Did you check Event Viewer for any errors?

    Are there fans on the GT-620 heatsink? You didn't say the brand of the card. Maybe you need to clean out the heatsink/fan.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,600
    You're thinking that it needs to cool before it can start again? I can't remember if there's a fan but it's probably time I flushed out all the dirt. The GT-620 is NVIDIA.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,600
    Another thought, I'm using an ATVIO TV as a monitor but I can't see how that would result in 'no signal' after a reboot. Can you?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,697
    The fact that you have to wait a few minutes after shutdown seems to point to a temp issue. Hard to say.

    You could try switching the inputs on the TV back and forth. I don't use a TV for my display, and I've never seen an ATVIO before.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,600
    >You could try switching the inputs on the TV back and forth.
    Meaning what exactly, I'm using the HDMI input.

    I'd never seen an ATVIO either but I'm in Mexico and we get a lot of cheap electronics. LG is big here too.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,697
    Doesn't the TV have multiple HDMI inputs? Or just from cable TV and back to HDMI?

    Does the TV have HDMI-CEC? If so, enable it so that it can detect which HDMI port is receiving the signal.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,600
    It only has one port.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,697
    Only one? Damn. Well, try going from TV to HDMI like I said before.

    Did you look at Event Viewer yet?

    The GT-620 is NVIDIA.
    Nvidia makes the GPU chipset, not the card. The brand/manufacturer would be like eVGA, MSI, PNY, etc.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,600
    There are 115 errors and warnings in Event Viewer but I don't understand what they're blathering about.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,600
    I looked up a few of the errors and I've got the following diagcabs:

    DeviceDiagnostic.diagcab (USB and unknown device don't have drivers)
    network10.diagcab
    PerformanceDiagnostic.diagcab
    SearchDiagnostic.diagcab

    I've only run the first one and I'm off looking for the USB drivers.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,697
    Are there any errors specific to the display? It would help if you posted the errors you're getting. Otherwise, you'll just have to google and find the fixes individually.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,600
    The only display error is 'no signal.'

    I researched the Event Viewer errors and they were mostly related to updates, network connections and missing or outdated drivers - so very technical explanations of ordinary errors. I've done 179 updates and fixed 36 drivers since my earlier message. Let me ask you - how do I know I've fixed everything in Event Viewer, run diagnotics?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,697
    I meant errors in Event Viewer relating to the Display.

    You could just note the time/date of the errors. Then you can see if there are new ones, or the same ones happening again.

    Otherwise, you could just clear out the Event Viewer logs. That way you'll start with a clean slate.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,600
    Good idea. I think I've fixed a whole bunch of things so it's going to be interesting.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •