Change Settings in Windows Firewall is disabled
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Change Settings in Windows Firewall is disabled

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,526

    Change Settings in Windows Firewall is disabled

    Change Settings in Windows Firewall is disabled, how do I enable it.

    I am Administrator.

    Thanks - rev

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,593
    What do you mean by Change Settings? Can you tell us exactly what steps you are doing and/or take a screenshot?

    Are you sure you didn't install an AV or other app that disables Windows Firewall?

    Did you check that the Windows Firewall service is running?

    Did you run an AV and Malwarebytes scans? It's possible that the system is infected with virus or malware that disabled the Windows Firewall service.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,526
    Didn't check the service.

    >Can you tell us exactly what steps you are doing and/or take a screenshot?
    When you want to block a program, you have to click Allow a Program or Feature... then the Change Settings button.

    If that button is disabled, you can't change settings.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,526
    Windows Firewall service is set to Automatic and it's Started.

    Pic shows the button I was blathering about.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,593
    Do you see a list of programs under the "Change settings" button? If so, then the settings are already enabled.
    If "Change settings" was not enabled, the list below it would be grayed out.

    https://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1646609
    All Change Settings seems to do for me is to enable the list. If the list is black, 'Enable settings' is greyed out. So if enabled - no need for the button!
    Did you already create Windows Firewall rules? If so, then they should appear in the list already.

    If you are trying to add rules, I'd use the Advanced settings instead.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,526
    I can see the settings (enabled) but the program I wanted to add wasn't listed, so I could change existing settings as if the
    CS button had already been pressed, but I was unable to Add.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,593
    Hmm. My Change settings button is also grayed out, but I can click Allow another program... at the bottom. Then you select the app you want and click Add. Do you see Allow another program... or not?

    Otherwise, did you try adding it via Advanced settings?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

×
We have made updates to our Privacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.