Windows 10: Slower and slooooooower ...
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Windows 10: Slower and slooooooower ...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Chicago USA
    Posts
    915

    Windows 10: Slower and slooooooower ...

    Hi Guys,

    At work, I am running a Dell OptiPlex 380. It has 3GB RAM, a 320 GB hard drive and is running Windows 10 (originally XP then upgraded to 7 then upgraded to 10). PC was purchased in *gasp* spring of 2010.

    For the last six month or so, it has been running slower and slower.

    When it boots up, it seems to run fine. But as the day progresses, everything slows down and I mean everything. Sometimes opening file explorer or CLOSING file explorer can take minutes. At least once during the day, I have to do a complete shutdown and an cold boot because something has frozen the PC. Sometimes more than once.

    In addition, things are crashing that I never knew COULD. Just this morning, the DESKTOP crashed!

    I am running Norton A/V and Malwarebytes. I've run full scans with both but nothing has been found. Here is the list of my Malwarebyes quarantines over the past few months:

    (sorry, software says I exceeded my picture upload quota though this is my first post today)

    I'm at a loss.

    Do I:

    1) Reformat my drive and re-install 10 from scratch?
    2) Euthanize this PC, use it for a doorstop and shell out for a new one?
    3) So something else?

    Thanks in advance,

    Terry

    PS. Not sure if this has any bearing but I recently noticed that I have only 40 GB free on this drive.
    Last edited by terryZ; May 24th, 2018 at 03:34 PM.
    Home PC: Intel Core i5-3570K. 12GB DDR3-1333 RAM. 2TB 7,200RPM HD. 24x DVD-RW. GeForce GTX 960. Windows 10. ViewSonic & Asus monitors.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,637
    40 GB of hard drive space should be plenty. 3 GB of memory is less than ideal though. It should take 8 GB maximum, and that is what I would be running in it if it were mine. A gradual slowdown during the day which is fixed by a reboot usually indicates a memory "leak" - a program or programs that use or allocate memory and then fail to release it when they are finished with it. Common programs that can cause this include web browsers like Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, etc. More RAM memory will allow a much longer uptime before rebooting is needed.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,637

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Chicago USA
    Posts
    915
    Thanks, JDC.

    I'll try closing the browser (I tend to keep it open all day) and see if that helps. And check on the memory, too.
    Home PC: Intel Core i5-3570K. 12GB DDR3-1333 RAM. 2TB 7,200RPM HD. 24x DVD-RW. GeForce GTX 960. Windows 10. ViewSonic & Asus monitors.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,637
    I usually keep my browser windows open all the time also. It can depend on what web sites/pages you are accessing. Some leak memory faster than others. Amazon pages in particular tend to do this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Chicago USA
    Posts
    915
    i realize i "mispoke" in my last post. i keep usually two browsers open all day. chrome for personal (it's synched to my home pc, phone, etc) and firefox for business (i only use it when i need work on our website, banking, etc). i guess i really don't need TWO memory leakers open! i kept firefox closed on friday and never had to reboot.

    this may have solved it.

    thanks, JDC
    Home PC: Intel Core i5-3570K. 12GB DDR3-1333 RAM. 2TB 7,200RPM HD. 24x DVD-RW. GeForce GTX 960. Windows 10. ViewSonic & Asus monitors.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Chicago USA
    Posts
    915
    so .... i was doing some cleaning today and came across four memory sticks. they are tagged as: NT2GT64U8HD0BY-AD 0904.SG and are 2GB each. from an old pc of mine. i tend to strip out the memory and hard drives before i dispose of old pc's.

    i was wondering if i could put these into the dell optiplex 360. i googled but didn't find anything about the sticks except their current price

    if the indentation in the center of the sticks line up with the slot on the motherboard, does this mean i can use them or is there some other consideration? i was looking at amazon for memory and the ones they're selling as 360 upgrades look the same as the ones i found.

    thanks in advance,

    terry
    Home PC: Intel Core i5-3570K. 12GB DDR3-1333 RAM. 2TB 7,200RPM HD. 24x DVD-RW. GeForce GTX 960. Windows 10. ViewSonic & Asus monitors.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,637
    Those are DDR2 PC2-6400. You need DDR3L-1600.

    http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compat...380-mini-tower

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Chicago USA
    Posts
    915
    Thanks, JCD. I figured it might be too good to be true.
    Home PC: Intel Core i5-3570K. 12GB DDR3-1333 RAM. 2TB 7,200RPM HD. 24x DVD-RW. GeForce GTX 960. Windows 10. ViewSonic & Asus monitors.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Chicago USA
    Posts
    915
    OOPS.

    I just noticed that my O/P said "380" .... it's actually 360 (i'm SO sorry about that) and it's a 32-bit machine. which means 4GB max, correct?

    would this do:

    https://www.amazon.com/Crucial-PC2-6...DDR2-800+UDIMM

    i got that by searching amazon for crucial's description (i have discovery points i could use on amazon lol.)

    or would my 2GB sticks do (now that you know it's a 360 and not a 380)?
    Last edited by terryZ; May 29th, 2018 at 03:01 PM. Reason: wrong info
    Home PC: Intel Core i5-3570K. 12GB DDR3-1333 RAM. 2TB 7,200RPM HD. 24x DVD-RW. GeForce GTX 960. Windows 10. ViewSonic & Asus monitors.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,637
    If you have the 360, then you are limited to 4GB of RAM.

    https://www.dell.com/community/Deskt...n/td-p/3898059

    In that case, then the memory you already have listed in post #7 should work. The Amazon memory is also correct.

    http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compat...l/optiplex-360

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Chicago USA
    Posts
    915
    Thanks, JDC.

    Again, so so sorry about the confusion.

    T

    PS> I was cleaning out a closet over the weekend and found two old GeForce video cards. Since I'm going to be cracking open that 360, would moving the video from on-board to a card help with my memory leaks?
    Last edited by terryZ; May 30th, 2018 at 01:07 PM.
    Home PC: Intel Core i5-3570K. 12GB DDR3-1333 RAM. 2TB 7,200RPM HD. 24x DVD-RW. GeForce GTX 960. Windows 10. ViewSonic & Asus monitors.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,637
    A video card probably wouldn't be much help with the memory leakage from web browsers.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Chicago USA
    Posts
    915
    gotcha
    Home PC: Intel Core i5-3570K. 12GB DDR3-1333 RAM. 2TB 7,200RPM HD. 24x DVD-RW. GeForce GTX 960. Windows 10. ViewSonic & Asus monitors.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Chicago USA
    Posts
    915
    so ....

    i opened the case on the 360 with the intention of replacing the two memory sticks with the two "NT2GT64U8HD0BY-AD 0904.SG" that i already have. i was surprised to find out that they don't "fit"; ie, the middle "slot" is in the wrong place. here's a pic of the memory in the pc currently:

    optiplex 360 memory.jpg

    anyway, i'll going ahead and buy the crucial sticks [Crucial 4GB Kit (2GBx2) DDR2 800MHz (PC2-6400) CL6 Unbuffered UDIMM 240-Pin Desktop Memory CT2KIT25664AA800 / CT2CP25664AA800] from amazon.
    Home PC: Intel Core i5-3570K. 12GB DDR3-1333 RAM. 2TB 7,200RPM HD. 24x DVD-RW. GeForce GTX 960. Windows 10. ViewSonic & Asus monitors.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

×
We have made updates to our Privacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.