No IP Address ???
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: No IP Address ???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Valley of Sun
    Posts
    1,695

    No IP Address ???

    I recently upgrade one of my PCs to windows 10 from windows 7. Everything works great except I have no internet connection. In device manager, the network shows that I have a NVidiaN Force networking Controller. It also states that the right driver is installed & that is working ok. However, my system tray show a Yellow triangle & when search it out, states that my Ethernet connection does not have a ip address. When I check the Ethernet Properties, it has the same setup as my others. I searched the web & followed all kinds of instructions as how fix this but nothing has worked. This one really has me stumped....BTW, the PC is HP pavilion Media Center 8000m series.
    Where there's a will, there's a way

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,627
    HP pavilion Media Center 8000m series
    What is the exact model number? It would help to know exactly which Nvidia chipset you are using.
    You might also be able to use GPU-Z or Speccy to find out the video/chipset.
    https://www.techpowerup.com/download/gpu-z/
    https://www.ccleaner.com/speccy/builds

    Did you actually try loading the Nvidia drivers or did you just take the default Windows drivers?

    Is it 32 or 64 bit Windows? Did you check hardware compatibility with Win10 BEFORE you upgraded?

    Are you using DHCP or a static IP? What happens when you run ipconfig?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Valley of Sun
    Posts
    1,695
    Thanks for the reply, Midkynite;
    I used windows default.
    System is 64bit
    I did not check hardware compatibility
    I would guess DHCP, but not sure. I forgot how to check (
    When I run IP config, I get a whole list of stuff. However, that's way over my head.
    I'm shutting down for the eve. Been a long hard day. Not PC related.
    I will check out the Speccy & the GPU-z tomorrow. Not sure how to use them as I have never used them before ...
    I tried searching for the Nvidia drivers but had no luck.
    The PC is HP Pavilion Media Center M8100N
    Product # GC673AA-ABA
    Thanks again..................................
    Where there's a will, there's a way

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,627
    The M8100N is over 10 years old. I probably would have stayed on Win7.

    https://support.hp.com/sg-en/document/c01053972
    GeForce 6150SE nForce 430

    According to the Nvidia forums, you can try installing the Win8.1 drivers for video:
    https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...or-windows-10/

    Download Nvidia video driver here: https://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/56378

    I don't think that includes the NIC driver though.
    The latest Nforce 430 chipset drivers I could find was for Vista/7: https://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/14875

    If you didn't set a static IP, it's DHCP by default.

    open a command prompt
    type the following:
    ipconfig > C:\ipconfig.txt
    Open C:\ipconfig.txt
    Copy and paste the info and post here

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Valley of Sun
    Posts
    1,695
    I installed the Nvidia from the posted web site. Turns out to the same as what I had. Here is the IP config list:

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d8d7:fc19:b550:4480%7
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 184.103.100.230
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:b867:64e6::b867:64e6
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{808058AB-FA06-4AE3-A939-CBA81BA73EDC}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Where there's a will, there's a way

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Valley of Sun
    Posts
    1,695
    One thing I forgot to mention is that after I had installed Windows 10, I noticed that the Cmos battery was dead. I installed a new one but other than the date change, nothing seemed different. I must say, however that Win10 is working extremely well so far
    Where there's a will, there's a way

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,627
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d8d7:fc19:b550:4480%7
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 184.103.100.230
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    184.103.x.x is bizarre. The default gateway should be your router, not blank.

    What kind of router do you have? You'd expect to see something like IP=192.168.1.2 SM=255.255.255.0 and DG=192.168.1.1

    Did you install the video and/or the chipset drivers?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Valley of Sun
    Posts
    1,695
    I was not able to find the chipset drivers.
    The router is a NightHawk X6 Model R8000
    AC3200 Tri-bander

    This type of internet problem, is a first for me. I have never encountered such a dilemma.
    The rest of my network show the IP addresses similar as you described ......
    Where there's a will, there's a way

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,627
    Did you check the TCPIP settings for the NIC? Like I said, 184.103.x.x is bizarre. Make sure it is set to "obtain an IP address automatically".
    After that, you can try an ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew.

    I posted the link to the latest chipset drivers:
    The latest Nforce 430 chipset drivers I could find was for Vista/7: https://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/56378

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Valley of Sun
    Posts
    1,695
    Hmmm?? I sent a post or thought I did but I see it didnt go through. Anyway, I did install that chipset driver. No change.... Also went all through the ip config routine & when all done, it still comes up with that !84.103........
    When I do a diagnostic, it winds up with a msg : "Ethernet" doesn't have a valid ip configuration.
    Where there's a will, there's a way

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,758
    So when you go into the Network TCP/IP settings and change them, they don't stick?

    You could try setting the IP address manually and not using DHCP. Set it to 192.168.1.100 and the Mask to 255.255.255.0 and the default gateway to 192.168.1.1

    The DNS Servers can be set to 8.8.8.8 sand 8.8.4.4 for Google's DNS Servers at least temporarily.

    Link for Windows 10 TCP/IP settings:

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...cp-ip-settings

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,627
    I have no idea where 184.103.x.x is coming from. If you didn't get a 192.168.x.x, then it should have been 169.254.x.x (APIPA).

    Did you look at the NIC settings for TCPIP? Is it set to "Obtain an IP address automatically"?

    Right-click on the Start button, and click Network Connections
    Click Change adapter options
    Right-click on Ethernet, and click Properties
    Click Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4), and click Properties
    Choose Obtain an IP address automatically
    Choose Obtain DNS server address automatically
    Click OK

    Edit: just saw jdc2000's post. You could try a static IP, but I'd try DHCP first.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Valley of Sun
    Posts
    1,695
    OK, Thanks again for the help. The website offered by jdc2000 had the same instruction basically that I have been doing. Same with the instructions you posted, Midkynite. No matter what I do it still come back to the same setup.
    Perhaps this could be a clue. The only connection listed is Ethernet Limited. I double click on that & came up with this: Ethernet Limited
    Properties
    ipv6dns servers:
    fec0:0:0:ffff::1%
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    Manufactuer Nvidia
    Nvidia Networking Controller
    Physical Address 00-1b-b9-87-02-BE

    No matter what I set in the IP configuration auto or manual the results come back the same :184.103.x.x. Its like its locked into the MB or whatever........
    Where there's a will, there's a way

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,627
    The only connection listed is Ethernet Limited.
    Do you mean in Network Connections?

    You could try disabling IPv6.
    Go back to the same properties screen and uncheck IPv6. You might need to reboot after that.

    Right-click on the Start button, and click Network Connections
    Click Change adapter options
    Right-click on Ethernet, and click Properties
    Uncheck Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6)

    Officially, the nForce 430 is NOT supported by Windows 10, so it might be tough to get it working.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Valley of Sun
    Posts
    1,695
    I unchecked it, rebooted, got rid of the "Ethernet Limited" and now it shows it as an unidentified network. I uninstalled Nvidia rebooted & the Protocal Vers.6 came back checked.

    Anyway, Im through for the day. Will persue it some more tomorrow. Thanks guys for the input...
    Where there's a will, there's a way

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •