[RESOLVED] Taskbar tabs
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: [RESOLVED] Taskbar tabs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    1,905

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Taskbar tabs

    I've been here a long time and you all know I'm sane. This concerns work that I do online.
    Is there a way to make the tabs in the taskbar slightly wider? I'm using Win 7 Ultimate with Classic Shell on a 25" screen
    .taskbar.jpg

    Hewlett-Packard p6 / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011
    CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7 Ult. 64 / 6 GB RAM
    Firefox/Thunderbird/Chrome/Opera /MS Sec. Essentials/Win Firewall
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    ------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    23,609
    The maximum (and minimum) sizing is fairly limited but there are methods here to change it. Method 1 is simplest and method 3 requires some registry editing. Method 2 changes the resolution of your desktop which is probably not desirable.

    https://www.wikihow.com/Customize-th...-Taskbar-Icons
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    animal lovers click here
    and here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,557
    Another possibly useful link for Classic Shell users:

    http://www.classicshell.net/forum/vi...hp?f=18&t=7209

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    1,905
    JDC2000--
    Used Method 1. That's icon size, not tab size.
    I will not change resolution.
    Last edited by foxy; May 15th, 2018 at 03:14 PM.

    Hewlett-Packard p6 / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011
    CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7 Ult. 64 / 6 GB RAM
    Firefox/Thunderbird/Chrome/Opera /MS Sec. Essentials/Win Firewall
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    ------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    1,905
    Quote Originally Posted by jdc2000 View Post
    Another possibly useful link for Classic Shell users:

    http://www.classicshell.net/forum/vi...hp?f=18&t=7209
    That's Start button size.

    I'll post the Q at ClassicShell & try Method 3. Thanks, guys
    Last edited by foxy; May 15th, 2018 at 04:11 PM.

    Hewlett-Packard p6 / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011
    CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7 Ult. 64 / 6 GB RAM
    Firefox/Thunderbird/Chrome/Opera /MS Sec. Essentials/Win Firewall
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    ------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,557
    Use method 3 - RegEdit

    That may have a chance of working.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    1,905
    Quote Originally Posted by fink View Post
    The maximum (and minimum) sizing is fairly limited but there are methods here to change it. Method 1 is simplest and method 3 requires some registry editing. Method 2 changes the resolution of your desktop which is probably not desirable.
    https://www.wikihow.com/Customize-th...-Taskbar-Icons

    What's Method 3? I'm accustomed to editing the registry.

    Hewlett-Packard p6 / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011
    CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7 Ult. 64 / 6 GB RAM
    Firefox/Thunderbird/Chrome/Opera /MS Sec. Essentials/Win Firewall
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    ------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,557
    On fink's wikihow link, scroll waaay down to Method 3: Setting a Custom Icon Size.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,572
    I think you mean taskbar button width, not tabs. There are no tabs on the taskbar.

    From your screenshot, it looks like Taskbar buttons is already set to "Never combine". That's good.

    You'd need to edit the registry to do that (Method 3 from fink's link). The default length is 154px, so I'd try 200 first (Step 7 of Method 3). After that, you need to logoff and log back on, or just restart Windows.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,572

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    1,905
    Didn't work, but thanks for the research.

    Hewlett-Packard p6 / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011
    CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7 Ult. 64 / 6 GB RAM
    Firefox/Thunderbird/Chrome/Opera /MS Sec. Essentials/Win Firewall
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    ------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,572
    Hmm, it worked for me. What did you do exactly? Did you follow the link I posted?
    https://www.sevenforums.com/tutorial...idth-size.html

    You could try setting it to 300, just so that you can see it taking effect. Again, you must logoff/logon or restart for the change to take effect.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    1,905
    It's working. :-) Thanks, guys!

    Hewlett-Packard p6 / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011
    CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7 Ult. 64 / 6 GB RAM
    Firefox/Thunderbird/Chrome/Opera /MS Sec. Essentials/Win Firewall
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    ------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,572
    Ok, so I'm assuming the registry entry worked?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NYC Metro area
    Posts
    1,905
    yup

    Hewlett-Packard p6 / BIOS: AMI 7.16 10/05/2011
    CPU: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium G620 /Win 7 Ult. 64 / 6 GB RAM
    Firefox/Thunderbird/Chrome/Opera /MS Sec. Essentials/Win Firewall
    Verizon FIOS wired network
    ------------------------------------------------------
    "The medium is the message." - Marshall McLuhan

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •