Is there a key press combo that shuts the system down?
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Is there a key press combo that shuts the system down?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,541

    Is there a key press combo that shuts the system down?

    I ask because my system began to shut everything down on two separate occasions, without any kind of error. I was asked if I wanted to save my work but that was all I got.

    I don't think there's a hot key on my keyboard for that and I don't know of any key combo...

    Thanks - rev

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,615
    I've never heard of a key combo for shutdown, unless you set it in Autohotkey or something like that.

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...oard-shortcuts

    It sounds more like Windows Update or something else running in the background, then prompting for a reboot or shutdown.
    Did you check Event Viewer to see what was running at the time of the shutdowns?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,696
    That is not a hotkey, that is Windows being Windows. There may or may not be a dump file that you can check with BlueScreenView. I have seen this happen a few times. Microsoft doesn't bother displaying error messages anymore, since they don't really want anyone to know what really caused the issue.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,541
    Even Viewer says:
    Error: 41
    Source: Kernel Power
    Level: Critical
    Task: 64
    User: System

    All I've got on that is that it might be due to an incomplete/improper shutdown or or an unexpected loss of power.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,615
    That is the actual power down event. What is happened before that? Something must have invoked it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,541
    >An incomplete/improper shutdown or or an unexpected loss of power.
    Is supposedly the cause of that error and it's believable where I am (Mexico).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,615
    If there was a sudden loss of power, then that would cause that event. But it wouldn't prompt you that it is shutting down first. It would just go down.

    Do you have a UPS? If not, get one.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,541
    That's probably the answer.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •