[RESOLVED] Problem after resetting router
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: [RESOLVED] Problem after resetting router

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,021

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Problem after resetting router

    The last few days I've had a problem with just one website, pages hang when loading, giving me time outs, 404 errors, etc. I decided tonight to reset my router. When it finally came back online I had a message on my screen that there was two computers using this same IP address. I only have one computer here. The router requires me to input SSD code, so I know it's not on my end. How can I see what other computer is using this same IP?
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970 Gaming Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 320GB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Nine Hundred Mid tower; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2017!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,594
    What make/model of router?

    Did you reboot your system after resetting the router?

    You should be able to see the clients from the router config page.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,021
    Router is an Arris TC1682.

    How do I see the router config page?
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970 Gaming Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 320GB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Nine Hundred Mid tower; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2017!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,643

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,594
    Ok, so that's a modem/router/WAP combo.
    http://setuprouter.com/router/arris/tg1682g/login.htm
    You should be able to get to the config page from 192.168.0.1

    Did you reboot your system or not? It should try to pick up a new IP. Even if it gets the same IP, it's a new DHCP lease.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,021
    I did not reboot the computer after resetting the router.

    Thanks for how to get to the config page. And yes, it's a modem, router, WAP combo. It's cable.
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970 Gaming Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 320GB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Nine Hundred Mid tower; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2017!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,594
    I did not reboot the computer after resetting the router.
    You should do that, since the DHCP lease will have changed.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,021
    I can't get into the page without a log in and I can't find the password the page says I need. I looked on the bottom of the router and wrote down the letters and numbers combination from there, but it still says incorrect password.
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970 Gaming Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 320GB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Nine Hundred Mid tower; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2017!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,021
    I just rebooted the computer and that message I got before didn't show up this time.
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970 Gaming Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 320GB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Nine Hundred Mid tower; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2017!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,021
    As I said in my first post the reason for resetting router was I thought it would help my other forum to load pages better, and let me do the job I was hired to do. But it's still not totally fixed. I still get hang ups when trying to do anything job wise, i.e., move pages, delete pages, report pages. It just hangs and sometimes times out. And that's the only website it happens on. This one loads fine and I can post and do anything I need to do here without problems.
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970 Gaming Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 320GB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Nine Hundred Mid tower; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2017!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,021
    And now I'm headed to bed. The other forum seems to be loading pages better but there isn't any work for me do right now. I'll test again tomorrow and see if resetting, rebooting fixed the problems.

    Though I still don't think that was the problem because that was the only website I was having problems with, unless it has to do with them changing to a secure site. It's https, now when last year it was simply http. I don't see that as a problem either. Good night, see you tomorrow.
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970 Gaming Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 320GB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Nine Hundred Mid tower; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2017!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,594
    I just rebooted the computer and that message I got before didn't show up this time.
    Ya, that's what I thought.

    On the link we posted, it shows the possible default passwords. Username = admin
    I'm not really sure you need to get into the config anymore.
    http://setuprouter.com/router/arris/tg1682g/login.htm
    Arris TG1682G Usernames/Passwords
    admin/password
    admin/on bottom of device

    Sounds more like the site's host server, rather than your own modem/router. You could also try using a different browser.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,021
    You could also try using a different browser.
    Yep already tried with Chrome. Still hangs. So it's their server that's causing the hangups, I suppose that makes sense.

    I did learn something though, next time I reset the router, reboot the computer too.
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970 Gaming Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 320GB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Nine Hundred Mid tower; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2017!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,594
    Technically, you could release/renew the IP with ipconfig, but it's easier to just reboot.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    23,021
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    Technically, you could release/renew the IP with ipconfig, but it's easier to just reboot.
    I agree rebooting is easiest.

    The other site seems to be working fine today so maybe they figured out the problem and fixed it.
    I'll call this problem resolved.

    Thanks for your help!
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970 Gaming Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8350 4Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 16GB Memory; Kingston 240GB SSD; WD 320GB SATA; Geforce 710 GT 2GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Nine Hundred Mid tower; HP 25" LED/LCD IPS monitor

    Built by Me, in 2017!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    My photos

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

×
We have made updates to our Privacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.