Extending WiFi by way of a second modem
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Extending WiFi by way of a second modem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,542

    Extending WiFi by way of a second modem

    I want to extend WiFi service from the main house to the guest house. I have enough cable and a second modem. Would someone who knows this subject have a look at my checklist? Here's what I plan to do:

    Primary Modem 1 - Main House
    * Copy security settings
    * Make sure DHCP is ON
    * Set channel to between 1 and 6

    Secondary Modem 2
    Make sure it has the same SSID and password as Modem 1
    Turn DHCP OFF
    Set channel to 11

    Connections - Modem 1
    Internet IN to WAN port
    Cable OUT of say port 1

    Modem 2
    Cable IN to port 1

    Is that correct, have I missed anything?

    Thanks - rev

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,625
    Do you mean ROUTER instead of modem? The setup seems to be correct, but you'd use routers, not modems.
    http://www.ezlan.net/router_AP.html

    The primary router channel should be 1 OR 6 for 2.4GHz. 1, 6, and 11 are the only non-overlapping channels.

    Is the cable between the routers a crossover cable? If the ports are not auto-sensing, you may need to get a crossover cable (or adapter) instead of a regular patch cable. You didn't post any hardware info, so I can't say for sure.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,542
    Thanks.

    >Do you mean ROUTER instead of modem?
    These are both definitely modems. Isn't a modem also a router?

    >Is the cable between the routers a crossover cable?
    No, just a CAT5e normal internet cable

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,625
    Isn't a modem also a router?
    No. Some modems have a built-in router, but modems and routers are different things. Most consumer-based routers also have built-in switches for additional ports.

    No, just a CAT5e normal internet cable
    That's a "patch" cable. Unless the ports are auto-sensing, you'd usually need a crossover cable going between routers/switches.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,542
    So which part of my checklist will/won't work?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,625
    If they are modems instead of routers, that could be the problem. Also using a patch cable instead of a crossover between routers. Many newer router/switches are autosensing, though.

    It might help if you listed actual hardware make/models.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,625
    To clarify, the first device can be a modem/router/switch combo, but the problem might be the second modem.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,542
    >but the problem might be the second modem
    What might that problem be? I know this can be done with 2 modems and without a crossover cable because others around me have done it but at the moment there's no one who can help. The config page of one modems is in Spanish only which doesn't help.

    >It might help if you listed actual hardware make/models.
    They're both Telmex Infinitum modems but I'm not at the site anymore so I can't say what models, they're both different.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,625
    What might that problem be?
    You'd also want to disable the modem part. The router might be using the modem part as the WAN connection. You don't want to use the WAN for the second router.

    I can't help you with Spanish either.

    So you didn't even try yet? Just try it and see if you run into problem.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,542
    I did try it but I found the config pages hard to understand, I wasn't sure if new settings were being saved, if I was making the right new settings, etc.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,625
    What IP did you set for the second modem/router? It should be in the same subnet, but out of the DHCP pool of the first router.

    Ex. Router1 is 192.168.1.1 with DHCP pool of 192.168.1.100-150. Router2 could be at 192.168.1.2.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,542
    I'd just like to say a sincere, "Nanny nanny boo boo!" because it worked!

    No problems of any kind, I connected everything per the checklist and the client connected immediately.

    Thanks to all!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,625
    Hah! Nice. Glad it worked.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •