Lost My Sound - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29

Thread: Lost My Sound

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,310
    I could not change the playback device to headphones/speakers. It wouldn't let me.
    You said you couldn't change the playback device, so I thought you knew.

    Right-click on the Speaker icon in the taskbar, and click Playback devices
    Click on the Realtek High Definition Audio Device and then click the "Set Default" button

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    36
    Which color should the RCA plug be plugged into?

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,310
    RCA? I don't see RCA jacks on the XPS 730X. If you mean the 3.5mm audio jacks, then the green jack should be audio out.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    36
    My mistake, audio jack.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    36
    So I got a laptop, plugged the audio jack plug into the laptop from the receiver and I have sound from the receiver playing a youtube video. I don't know if that means anything.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,310
    Ok, so it seems like the receiver is working. Did you set your default playback device?

    There's always the possibility that it's a problem with the sound card hardware. If there is a headphone port in the front, try that also.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    36
    I right clicked on the speaker icon, clicked on "playback devices". The "Set Default" choice is grayed out

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    36
    I also tried the headset. Nothing.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,310
    The "Set Default" choice is grayed out
    Do you have more than one device listed? If you only have one device and it is already the default, the button should be grayed out.

    It should say something like "Speakers/Headphones" and "Realtek High Definition Audio"

    Dumb question, but you're sure it's not set to "mute", right?

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    36
    On the box that says "sound" on the "playback tab" it lists "speakers/headphones" "realtek high definition audio not plugged in" "realtek digital output" "realtek high definition audio default device" "realtek HDMI output" "realtek high definition audio disabled" There is a red arrow pointing down by "speakers/headphones" there is a green circle with a checkmark by "realtek digital output" there is a white circle with a black arrow pointing down next to "realtek HDMI output" . there is a "configure", "set default", "properties" box grayed out. I am not sure where to look for "mute" so I don't know.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    36
    If the "mute" is located on the lower right then is not muted

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,310
    This is a really weird one. You'd want Speakers/headphones to be the default, not the other ones.

    Is the Realtek Audio Manager running? It's mentioned in this thread:
    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...ad1f7f3?auth=1

    I also saw this. Maybe your settings got messed up?
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CCQOTBXFznw

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    36
    I have been trying the youtube link off and on to make sure I get it right. I did get the speakers and mic as default. I think so anyway. There is a check mark by them. In the one box I did not get "tie up some type of imput jack" to show up to make that choice. When I put the mouse on the speaker icon lower right it says "realtek digital output 100%. If I click on the icon it says "realtek digital output (realtek high definition)" and if I click on the little up symbol I get "select playback device" with choices "speakers (creative sb x-Fi)" which it mutes the speaker icon symbol. "headphone (realtek high definition audio)" which unmutes the speaker icon. "realtek digital output (realtek high definition audio)" Not muted. "spdif out (creative sb x-fi)". Not muted. I am not sure which one to pick. I also don't know if the "realtek audio manager" is running.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,310
    Creative SB? Do you have a Creative card? You didn't mention that before. Are the audio ports in a slot or built into the motherboard?

    "headphone (realtek high definition audio)" is probably the one you want, but that whole Creative thing throws a monkeywrench into it.

    I also don't know if the "realtek audio manager" is running.
    You don't see the Realtek audio icon in the systray?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •